Home  
Terms of Reference  
Commission Members  
Commission Chair  
Members  
Corresponding Members  
Former Chairs  
Commission Meetings  
Current Agenda  
Atlases on the Web  
Links  
Imprint & Disclaimer  
Administration Feedback Sitemap    A A A
Commission Members

Commission Chair Peter Jordan, PhD., Associate and Honorary Professor

Editor-in-chief, Atlas of Eastern and Southeastern Europe
Chair, Austrian Board on Geographical Names

Details

Mailing address:
Austrian Academy of Sciences
Institute of Urban and Regional Research
Postgasse 7/4/2
A-1010 Wien
Austria

Phone: + 43 (1) 51 581 – 3539
Fax: + 43 (1) 51 581 – 3533

e-mail: Peter.Jordan@oeaw.ac.at
homepage: www.oeaw.ac.at/isr



Members

  • Asche, Hartmut (Germany)
  • Kraak, Menno-Jan (Netherlands)
  • Sanchez-Ortiz, Pilar (Spain)
  • Sieber, René (Switzerland)
  • Vo┼żenilek, Vit (Czech Republic)
  • Williams, Donna (Canada)


Corresponding Members

  • Abad, Maria Dolores (Spain)
  • Amberg, Ulla (Sweden)
  • Aranaz del Rio, Fernando (Spain)
  • Arnberg, Wolter (Sweden)
  • Arponen, Matti (Finland)
  • Asso, Margherita (Italy)
  • Bakker, Nico (Netherlands)
  • Banerjee, R.K. (India)
  • Bassa, Laszlo (Hungary)
  • Batuev, Alexandre Radnajapovitch (Russian Federation)
  • Beránek, Tomaš (Czech Republic)
  • Bondar, Anatoly (Ukraine)
  • Clifford, E.S. (Australia)
  • Demaj, Damian (Australia)
  • Ditz, Robert (Austria)
  • Fairbairn, David (United Kingdom)
  • Goddon, Claire (Canada)
  • Habert, Elisabeth (France)
  • Hanewinkel, Christian (Germany)
  • Hansen, Jens-Christian (Norway)
  • Jaatinen, Stig (Finland)
  • Jacobsen, Kingo (Denmark)
  • Ke, Liao (China)
  • Konecný, Milan (Czech Republic)
  • Kotova, Taitana Victorovna (Russian Federation)
  • Kozlov, Vladimir V. (Russian Federation)
  • Kramers, R. Eric (Canada)
  • Kretschmer, Ingrid (Austria)
  • Kriz, Karel (Austria)
  • Mandavi, Mehri (Iran)
  • Mora Irigoyen, Aida (Ecuador)
  • Munoz Baeza, Martin (Chile)
  • Opperud, Ole Haakon (Norway)
  • Ormeling, Ferjan (Netherlands)
  • Ostrowski, Jerzy (Poland)
  • Ozerbil, O.Tuncer (Turkey)
  • Pucher, Alexander (Austria)
  • Richter, Zeljka (Croatia)
  • Rystedt, Bengt (Sweden)
  • Saenz G., José A. (Panama)
  • Sakari Harju, Erkki (Finland)
  • Samimi, Ergjin (Albania)
  • Schenstrom, Donna G. (United States)
  • Schulman, Harry (Finland)
  • Sossa, Rostyslav (Ukraine)
  • Sveshnikov, Victor Vladimirovitch (Russian Federation)
  • Talman, Risto (Finland)
  • Tikunov, Vladimir (Russian Federation)
  • Trainor, Timothy F. (United States)
  • Vasconcellos, Regina (Brazil)
  • Vlok, Chris (South Africa)
  • Wastenson, Leif (Sweden)
  • Westerholm, John (Finland)
  • Wittmann, John (United States)


Former Chairs

  • Bengt Rystedt (Sweden), chair 1985-1995
  • Timothy F. Trainor (United States), chair 1995-2007