Programme Section 4 Visual and Performing Arts Crossing Borders in the Visual and Performing Arts

get to abstracts by clicking the session titles

Wednesday, August 31, 2005

Opening Session


Keynote Lecture by Torigoe Bunzô:

文楽の無形遺産宣言について [The Designation of Bunraku as intangible cultural heritage]

17:15 Meet Hirata Oriza (I)
18:00 end of the academic programme

Thursday, September 1, 2005

Session 1A (Room I)
Exploring, Expanding, and Crossing Borders Into and Through the Meiji Period: Noh Performer, the First Umewaka Minoru (1828-1909), part I
Panel Chair: Kagaya Shinko
9:00 初梅若実という能役者『梅若実日記』をめぐって [The first Umewaka Minoru: Approaching a Noh performer through his diary] (Hiroko Miura)
9:30 梅若実に見る能楽の日々 [The first Umewaka Minoru and his daily performance practice of Noh] (Yukiko Nakatsuka)
10:00 The first Umewaka Minoru and performances for guests from overseas (Shinko Kagaya)
Session 1B (Room II)
9:00 Investigating the influence of Edo-style ghost paintings on Mizuki Shigeru's 'GeGeGe-no-Kitaro' (Zilia Papp)
9:30 Mimicking puppets, parodying melodrama: Ningyôburi as a formalist strategy (Megumi Inoue)
10:00 Kowaka mai: A late medieval bridge between women's kusemai and wakashû kabuki? (Alison Tokita)
10:30 coffee break
Session 2A (Room I)
... Noh Performer Umewaka Minoru (1828-1909), part II
Panel Chair: Kagaya Shinko
11:00 初梅若実と実業家たち [The first Umewaka Minoru and the executive set] (Mariko Beppu)
11:30 初梅若実と浅草 [The first Umewaka Minoru and Asakusa] (Keiko Keta)



Therapeutic theatre: The intersection of Noh and playback theatre at a Japanese mental clinic (Lorinda Kiyama)

Session 2B (Room II)
Creating Celebrity: Kabuki Actors, Artists and Poets
Panel Chair: Drew Gerstle
11:00 'Ready for my close-up' – The development of 'realistic' actor portraits in Edo and Osaka (Tim Clark)
11:30 Capturing performance in print: Ryukôsei Jokei (Akiko Yano)
12:00 Kabuki actors and poetry circles (Drew Gerstle)
12:30 lunch break
Session 3A (Room I)
Noh Theatre Facing Modernity
Panel Chairs: Nishino Haruo, Barbara Geilhorn
14:30 宮沢賢治の劇的言語 - 新作能 『永訣の朝』 に見られる前言語感覚 [Dramatic language of Miyazawa Kenji: The modern Nô-drama Eiketsu no Asa] (Hoko Oshikiri)
15:00 Challenging the male domain: Female Nô-performers in present day Japan (Barbara Geilhorn)
15:30 新作能の100年 [Modern Nô dramas - the past 100 years] (Haruo Nishino)
Session 3B (Room II)
14:30 The merging of traditional with western techniques in Japanese music (Ury Eppstein)
15:00 The emergence of Japanese women composers: Breaking gender barriers in Japanese composition (Fumiko Honda)
15:30 Modernity and tradition. The reception of the western-style music in Japan and Romania (Veronica Gaspar)
16:00 coffee break
Session 4A (Room I)
16:30 Izumi Kyôka and the Nô (Keiko Suzuki)
17:00 Zeami's five classes of singing and genre theory in sarugaku (Thomas Hare)
17:30 Border-crossing and multimedia resources in the study of traditional performing arts (Helen Parker)
Session 4B (Room II)
16:30 "Where soft overcomes hard": The search for suppleness in the Japanese arts of movement (Kacem Zoughari )
17:00 Spirituality in Japanese architecture (Christinane Johanssen)
17:30 Building up culture: Culture versus creation in question in a Japanese studio of architecture (Sophie Houdart)
18:00 end of the academic programme

Friday, September 2, 2005

Session 5A (Room I)
Performing the Popular
Panel Chair: Gunhild Borggreen
Discussant: Peter Eckersall
9:00 The 'Legend of the White Snake' and its resurrection in Japanese soil (Yue Gigi Hu Tze)
9:30 The dream factory of Takarazuka: Performative production and consumption of 'sweet girly dreams' (Makiko Yamanashi)
10:00 Consumption culture and contemporary art: A work by Yanagi Miwa (Gunhild Borggreen)
Session 5B (Room II)
9:00 Representation of Asia in modern Japanese Paintings (Daisuke Nishihara)
9:30 Japanese lacquer wares within the context of gender relations, with particular regard to the medieval era (Antje Papist-Matsuo)
10:00 The response of Maruyama Ôkyo to Titian (Josef Kyburz)
10:30 coffee break
Session 6A (Room I)
11:00 Trickle-down Art: Japanese Department Store Museums (Chin-tao Wu)
11:30 世阿弥の能の作品におけるストーリーの超克と〈時〉に対する感覚--近年の宮崎駿のアニメーション作品との共通性 (Michi Shigeta)
12:00 "Such Is the Contrivance of the Cinematograph:" Dur(anim)ation, Modernity, and Edo-period Visual Culture in Tabaimo's Animated Installations (Livia Rodica Monnet-Alcatras)
Session 6B (Room II)
11:00 Kôrin's fan painting of kakitsubata and Hôitsu's fan painting of hanayame: a rinpa paradigm of similarity-and-diversity in transformation (Donatella Failla)
11:30 Crossing the boundaries of smell – seeing, touching and understanding incense-related Japanese artworks in Europe (Monika Bincsik)
12:00 The changing face of tea culture in Japan: The influence of plastic bottles and vending machines (Satoko Tachiki)
12:30 lunch break
Session 7A (Room I)
14:30 Apocalypse now: Japanese vision of the end of the world (Yoko Ono)
15:00 Avant-garde, pastiche and genre-crossing: Films of Terayama Shuji (Nori Morita)
15:30 Aesthetic values persisting in time (Minna Torniainen)
Session 7B (Room II)
14:30 Social networks in the Japanese Way of Tea (Chantal Weber)
15:00 トポスとしての物狂い [Monogurui as a Nô Topos] (Yoji Yamaguchi)
15:30 Script and communication: Japanese visual poetry in the international context (Amrita Joshi)
16:00 coffee break
Session 8A (Room I)
16:30 Flexibility and versatility in Japanese performing arts (Katja Centonze)
17:00 The Angura theatre and the creation of a new aesthetics (Cinzia Coden)
17:30 About the emergence of Butoh (Keren Ronen)
Session 8B (Room II)
No Borders to Cross: Challenging the Buddhist/Shinto and Sacred/Secular and Other (Alleged) Divides in Artistic Representations of Divinities
Panel Chairs: Cynthea Bogel, Melanie Trede
Discussant: Bernhard Scheid
16:30 Izumi Kyoka– Edo as a city of ghosts (Wakako Taneda)
17:00 Mother or man? Woman or deity? – New identities for Amaterasu and Empress Jingû in modern Japan (Melanie Trede)
17:30 From Feudal Hero to National Icon: The Iconography of Kusunoki Masashige from the 17th Century to 1945 (Maeda Tamaki)
18:00 end of the academic programme

Saturday, September 3, 2005

Session 9A (Room I)
Hirata Oriza's Tokyo Notes' International Adventures: Intercultural involution through multi-national, multi-lingual performances
Panel Chair: Jonah Salz
9:00 Tokyo to Yalta, via New York and Victoria: The course of Hirata Oriza's quiet realism (Cody Poulton)
9:30 Hirata Oriza's Tokyo Notes in Melbourne: conflicting expectations for theatrical naturalism (Peter Eckersall)
10:00 Tokyo Notes in Connecticut: Ignorance as creative bliss (Jonah Salz)
10:30 coffee break
Session 10
11:00 Meet Hirata Oriza (II)
12:30 end of Section 4

Please note that all programme information is still subject to change.