Programme Section 5 Anthropology and Sociology concurrent with the 17th JAWS Conference "Time and Memory"

click on the session titles to get to the respective abstracts

Thursday, September 1, 2005

 
Session 1 (Room I)
Making, Consuming and Recording Memory, Part I
Panel Panel organiser: Rupert Cox
9:00 Ritual and Memory at Ise (Rosemary Bernard)
9:30 The performance, preservation, and construction of memory in the hanamatsuri of Aichi prefecture, Japan (Lisa Kuly )
10:00 Sunka and nunka: Present and past as cognitive domains in the South Ryukyus (Arne Røkkum)
 
Session 1B (Room II)
A Nation in Uniform, Part I
Panel Panel organiser: Elise Edwards
9:00 Eugenic raiment: Style, personhood, and modernity in Japan (Jennifer Robertson)
9:30 Dressing the ‘Ryôsai Kenbo:’ Kappôgi and the New Female Ideal (Katarzyna Cwiertka)
10:00 JR cultures. Differences and similarities on the Japanese Railways (Christopher P. Hood)
10:30 coffee break
 
Session 2A (Room I)
Making, Consuming and Recording Memory, Part II
Panel Panel organiser: Rupert Cox
11:00 Tokyo Dreaming. An investigation of the cinematic surfaces of memory in the urban space of Chris Markers film Sans Soleil (Rupert Cox)
11:30 Mnemonic monsters: Cultural memory and the agency of the absent in post-war Japan (Fabio Gygi)
12:00 Memory and identity in enka karaoke videos (William Kelly)
 
Session 2B (Room II)
A Nation in Uniform, part II
Panel Panel organiser: Elise Edwards
11:00 Japanese Girls' school uniforms and recurrent memories of the history of female sexual servitude (Sharon Kinsella)
11:30 The fabric of the afterlife: Sacrifice and apotheosis in tokkôtai (Kamikaze) uniforms (Ellen Schattschneider)
12:00 Happi as Uniform (Fiona Graham)
12:30 JAWS lunch
 
Session 3A (Room I)
Making, Consuming and Recording Memory, Part III
Panel Panel organiser: Rupert Cox
14:30 At the periphery of the nation's memory: Imaging the Abashiri prison in post-war Japan (Pia Vogler)
15:00 Remembering Sugihara, re-framing Japan in Europe: Holocaust era altruism and the politics of cultural memory (Jane Marie Law)
15:30 'The purified past' - vernacular house preservation in Akita prefecture, Japan (Milena Markov)
 
Session 3B (Room II)
A Nation in Uniform, part III
Panel Panel organiser: Elise Edwards
14:30 Supporter Kits, Face Painting and Sport Spectacles: Conspicuous Consumption in Late Modern Japan (Wolfram Manzenreiter)
15:00 Public Secrets: Cheerleaders’ Uniforms in Varsity-Level Japanese Athletics (Ann Herring)
15:30 Uniforms of Sport and War: Soldiers, Athletes, and Nationalism in Modern Japan (Elise Edwards)
16:00 coffee break
 
Session 4A (Room I)
Making, Consuming and Recording Memory, Part IV
Panel Panel organiser: Rupert Cox
16:30 Tama: Balls, beads, boulders, jewels and spirits (Edwina Palmer)
17:00 Tea objects and memory. The creation of community among elite practitioners of the Japanese tea ceremony (James Henry Holland)
17:30 A suburban palimpsest: Writing, erasing and rewriting Honmoku by Mississippi Bay (James E. Nickum)
 
Session 4B (Room II)
Outfit and deportment
Panel Chair: Ingrid Getreuer-Kargl
16:30 The plasticity of the Japanese female body (Muriel Jolivet)
17:00 Vestis Virum Reddit. Uniform as an Indication of Social Position – Sumptuary Laws and the Bushi as Arbiter Elegantiarum (Catharina Blomberg)
17:30 Naishinshô, posh uniforms and the art of choosing a middle school in Japan (Marie H. Roesgaard)
18:00 end of the academic programme

Friday, September 2, 2005

 
Session 5A (Room I)
Social and Civil Movements
 
Chair: Dolores Martinez
9:00 The Democratic Status of a Self-governing Association (Kazunori Oshima)
9:30 Modernization and New Social Movements in Japan (Iris Wieczorek)
10:00 Hospice and Vihâra – (Buddhist) Spiritual Care for the Terminally Ill (Wolfgang Herbert)
 
Session 5B (Room II)
Work-Styles and Life-Styles
 
Chair: Scott Clark
9:00 Japanese individualism – free relations, free employment (Wim Lunsing)
9:30 The role of networks for Japanese women on the career-track (Petra Röska)
10:00 Meritocracy in Japan - Analysis on Social Elites (Mikiko Eswein)
10:30 coffee break
 
Session 6A (Room I)
Time and Memory of Migrants and Minorities
 
Chair: Christoph Brumann
11:00 Creating the Memory of Majority and Ethic, Religious and National Minorities in Japanese Classrooms (Yuki Shiose)
11:30 The Landscape of Memory: Illegal migrant’s life stories in Japan through time and space (Mary Jane Garcia)
12:00 Multicultural calendars and social construction of time: A focus on the Brazilians living in Japan (Hirochika Nakamaki)
 
Session 6B (Room II)
Communication and Identity
 
Chair: Bruce White
11:00 This is my dream home. The coming silver generation anticipates their living conditions (Anemone Platz)
11:30

Passing on Values Through Time: The Family as Context for Learning Communicative Strategies (Peter Ackermann)

12:00 The world wide exhibition hall: Japanese home pages, weblogs and photologs as sites for presenting self (Todd Holden)
12:30

Seminar on Career Development

Organizers: Petra Roeska, Ingrid Getreuer-Kargl, Brigitte Steger
 
Session 7A (Room I)
Time in Everyday Life
 
Chair: Brigitte Steger
14:30 JR time and rubber time: The paradox in the Japanese conception of time (Yohko Tsuji)
15:00 Management and conceptualization of time and space in support groups for hikikomori youths (Sachiko Horiguchi)
15:30 Time Concerns and time-use of Japanese housewives in a network business (Masae Yuasa)
 
Session 7B (Room II)
Exhibiting Japan
Panel
Chair: Joy Hendry
14:30 The representation of temporality in the prehistoric Japanese archipelago (Simon Karner)
15:00 Exhibiting Japan – global stages for local actors (Andrew D. Brydon)
15:30

Time signature in namban Lacquerware: Tangible forms of storing remembrance (Leonor Leiria)

16:00 coffee break
 
Session 8A (Room I)
In and Out of Sleep Mode
 
Chair: n/a
16:30

How Japanese switch their sleep setting and attitude from waking to sleeping: Analysis of sleep habits in contemporary Japan (Megumi Kaji, Masayoshi Shigeta, Yukio Toyoda)

 

“Early to rise…” Creating the healthy, wealthy, wise and virtuous Japanese (Brigitte Steger)

 
Session 8B (Room II)
Anthropological Aproaches to Literature
 
Chair: Margarita Winkel
16:30 The Everyday Calligrapher in Heian Japan : Toward An Archaeology of Writing Practice in Early Japanese Court Culture (Brenda Danet)
17:00 Ritual and New Cultural Phenomena reviewed in Oba Minakos Work (Daniela Tan)
17:30

end of the academic programme

17:30 - 18:30: JAWS business meeting (Room I)

Saturday, September 3, 2005

 
Sessions 9 & 10 (Room II)

9:00

Workshop on Developing Intercultural Teaching Strategies (Cooperation between VSJF, JAWS and EAJS)

Organizer: Susanne Kreitz-Sandberg

12:30 end of Section 5

Please note that all programme information is still subject to change.

Note: Due to a change in the rhythm of the EAJS conferences, in 2005, two JAWS meetings will be held. The 16th meeting – "East meets West" – took place at the University of Hong Kong, 17-21 March 2005.