Programme Section 7 History, Politics and International Relations The Power of Memory

get to abstracts by clicking the session titles

Wednesday, August 31, 2005

 
Opening Session A (Room I)
Dangerous Traditions: The Perils of Re-Membering History in Contemporary Politics
Panel Chair: Hartwig Hummel
16:30 War and Popular Memory: Japanese Society and the Russo-Japanese War (Shimazu Naoko)
17:00 The New Image of Childhood in Postwar Japan and the Construction of the Japanese Collective Memory (Christian Galan)
17:30 Minister Without a History: Tanaka Makiko's Stint as Japan's Foreign Minister, 2001-2002 (Michael A. Schneider)
 
Opening Session B (Room II)
Turbulence from a Distance: Reflecting (on) the Warring States
Panel Chair: Ronald Frank
16:30 A Rich Country with a Strong Army: Western Memories of Japan, 1550-1750 (William Johnston)
17:00 From the Other Side: The Japanese Archipelago in Korean Maps from the Fifteenth to Eighteenth Centuries (Takahashi Kimiaki)
17:30 Retroactive Ordering: Sengoku Japan in Edo Chronicles (Ronald Frank)
 
Opening Session C (Room III = Anthropology Room 1)
Literature and Memory
Grouped
Panel
Chair: Eduard Klopfenstein
16:30 Representing the atomic bomb: The nokorimono concept in the visualization of a 13 year-old Hiroshima fatality (Adam Lebowitz)
17:00 Memories of the Pacific War: Ôoka Shôhei's Nobi (1948−1951) and Reite senki (1967−1969) in comparison (Harald Meyer)
17:30 Memories of Diplomacy: Sir Ernest Satow's Correspondence while Minister in T˘ky˘, 1895-1900 (Ian Ruxton)
 
Opening Session D (Room IV=Anthropology Room 2)
Nationalism and Gender in Japanese and German Women's Magazines during WW II
Panel Chairs: Ulrike Wöhr, Andrea Germer
Discussant: Norio Hayakawa
16:30 Nippon fujin and NS-Frauenwarte: The Logic of Female Collaboration in WW II (Andrea Germer)
17:00 German Women in Wartime Japan: Encounters in Japanese Women's Magazines (Ulrike Wöhr)
17:30 Contradictory Images of Women in National Socialism: The Frankfurt Fashion School and its Reception in Wartime Japan (Martha Caspers)
18:00 end of the academic programme

Thursday, September 1, 2005

 
Session 1A (Room I)
Rewriting the Past – Postwar Japanese Efforts to Reclaim National History
Panel Chair and Organiser: Dick Stegewerns
Discussant: Rikki Kersten
9:00 Reconstruction of a "Reformative" Tradition: Kamakura Neo-Buddhism and Warrior Ethos in the Lectures of Maruyama Masao (Matsuda Koichiro)
9:45 Reclaiming the War: An Analysis of the Japanese Post-Occupation War Movies (Dick Stegewerns)
 
Session 1B (Room II)
The Samples of Ars Memoriae in Medieval and Premodern Japan
Panel Chair: Markus Rüttermann
9:00 Dreaming Practice in Medieval Japan As Part of Historical Memory (Jörg Quenzer)
9:30 Historical Memory, Food, and Etiquette Rules in Premodern Japan (Michael Kinski)
10:00 Historical Memory in Premodern Japanese 'Literary Works' (Stephan Koehn)
10:30 coffee break
 
Session 2A (Room I)
Samurai in Early Modern Japan: Images and the Uses of Historical Memory
Panel Chair and Organiser: Constantine N. Vaporis
11:00 The Image and Reality of Samurai - From the Perspective of the Use of Force (Taniguchi Shinko)
  Remembering and Forgetting Executions for Rudeness (Luke S. Roberts)
  Historical Memory (Precedent) and Tokugawa Politics: The Daimyô Cooperative of Edo Representatives (daimyô rusui kumiai) (Kasuya Kazuhiko)
 
Session 2B (Room II)
War Memorials, Memories of Wars
Grouped
Panel
Chair: Sven Saaler
11:00 An Underground Peace: War Memorials in Postwar Japan (Michael Lucken)
  The Hiroshima Peace Memorial Museum (Hiroshima Heiwa Kinen Shiryôkan) – A Japanese lieu de mémoire (Stefanie Schäfer)
   
12:30 lunch break
 
Session 3A (Room I)
Selective Memory: Using the Past to Confront the Present
Panel

Chair and Organiser: Ben-Ami Shillony

Discussant: Rikki Kersten

14:30 Failure to live up to a fictitious past: Conservative criticism of Japanese emperors (Ben-Ami Shillony)
15:00  
15:30  
 
Session 3B (Room II)
Regional and Local Memories
Grouped
Panel
Chair: Alistair Swayle
14:30 Preservation and Development: Local Autonomy and Collective Memory in 1960s Kanazawa (Peter Siegenthaler)
15:00 The Remembrance of the 1871 Nakano Uprising in Takayama Village as a Contemporary Problem in Village Life (Selcuk Esenbel)
15:30 Japanese Marxism and the Emergence of Local Regional Women's History (Curtis Anderson Gayle)
16:00 coffee break
 
Session 4A (Room I)
Memories in the Goods: Reinterpreting the Modernization and Industrialization of Japan and the US Through Material Culture
Panel Chair and Discussant: Janet Hunter
16:30 Lives in history, history in lives: Shibusawa Keizô and his vision of 'Jitsugyo-shi Museum' (Kusumoto Wakako)
17:00 Different lands/shared experiences: Critical review of a cross- cultural eExhibition and an analysis of museum-visitors' perception (Kayoko Fujita)
17:30 Sharing memories on modern industrial society in Japan and the United States (Kimura Masato)
 
Session 4B (Room II)
National, Class and Minority Memories
Grouped
Panel
Chair: Harald Fuess
16:30 Constructing history and popular culture: Samurai and armed monks (Mikael S. Adolphson)
17:00 New Dimensions in Sino-Japanese relations and the Memory of the Sino - Japanese War 1894/95 (Valdo Ferretti)
17:30  
18:00 end of the academic programme

Friday, September 2, 2005

 
Session 5A (Room I)
Historical Memories in and about Edo
Panel Chair and Organiser: Anne Walthall
9:00 Histories Official, Unofficial, and Popular: The Dog Shogun in Popular Memory (Anne Walthall)
9:30 Constructing a Selective Historical Memory: Late Mito Approaches to Kamiyo (Kate Wildman Nakai)
10:00 Forming Collective and Individual Memory of the Edo Period Through Oral History: The Kyûji Shimonroku Project (Anna Beerens)
 
Session 5B (Room II)
Shifting Memories, Past and Future
Grouped
Panel
Chair: Franziska Seraphim
9:00 Kamikaze Apotheosis: Yasukuni Shrine, Popular Media, Politics and the Tokkôtai (Special Attack Corps) Legend (M. G. Sheftall)
9:30 Remembering the War Crimes Trial: The 'Tôkyô Trial View of History' (Takatori Yuki)
10:00 The Mourning for the Japanese War Dead in the 21st Century (André Hertrich)
10:30 coffee break
 
Session 6A (Room I)
Autobiographical Writing in Early-Modern Japan and Ryûkyû
Panel Chair and Organiser: Bettina Gramlich-Oka
11:00 Finding a Voice: Tokugawa Women and Autobiography (Bettina Gramlich-Oka)
11:30 Autobiography as Allegory: Sai On's Jijoden (Gregory Smits)
12:00 Memoir of a Pimp: The Use of Historical Rhetoric as Political Commentary in the Watatsuya Sei'eimon jikki (Elizabeth Leicester)
 
Session 6B (Room II)
The Media of Memory
Grouped
Panel
Chair: Sheldon Garon
11:00 Barmaids and History: The Postwar as told by Imamura Shôhei (Bill Mihalopoulos)
11:30 Framing Japanese National Identities from Meiji to Heisei (Sheldon Garon)
   
12:30 lunch break
 
Session 7A (Room I)
Romantic Ryûkyû in Okinawan Politics
Panel Chair and Organiser: Gabriele Vogt
Discussant: Gregory Smits
14:30 A Peaceful Last King? Shô Tai Between Memory, Historiography and Myth (Rosa Caroli)
15:00 The Shuri Castle, a Symbol of Peace? An Interdisciplinary Approach Towards the Presentation of the Past (Nicole Altmeier)
15:30 Political Affairs and the Contemporary Use of the Myth of Ryûkyûan Pacifism (Gabriele Vogt)
 
Session 7B (Room II)
The "Tennô" - a Japanese lieu de mémoire?
Grouped
Panel
Chair: Selcuk Esenbel
14:30 The Shôwa Emperor as Memory. A Dichotomous Symbol of a Dichotomous Period in History (Olavi Fält)
15:00 On the Relation between Shintô and Tennô (Ernst Lokowandt)
15:30 History and the Construction of Collective Memory: Positivist Historiography in the Age of the Imperial Rescript on Education (Alistair Swale)
16:00 coffee break
 
Session 8A (Room I)
Institutions of Memory in Okinawa: Museums, Memorials, Festivals
Panel Chair and Organiser: Amanda Mayer Stinchecum
Discussant: Laurel Kendall
16:30 Nationalization and Denationalization of 'Sacred Ground' in Postwar Okinawa (Gerald Figal)
  Festival as Process: Constructing Collective Memory on Iriomote Island (Takeo Shigeki)
   
 
Session 8B (Room II)
Lieux de Mémoire, Made in Japan
Grouped
Panel
Chair: Wolfgang Schwentker
16:30 Satô Eisaku, Yasuoka Masahiro and the Re-Establishment of 11th February as National Day: Reflections on the Political Use of National Memory in Postwar Japan (Eddy Dufourmont)
17:00 How did Saigô Takamori Become a National Hero after his Death (Noriko Berlinguez-Kôno)
17:30 Memory and Land in Premodern Japan: The Goshûin Engi of Kôyasan (Judith Fröhlich)
18:00 end of the academic programme

Saturday, September 3, 2005

 
Session 9A (Room I)
The Diplomacy of Memory
Grouped
Panel
Chair: Naoko Shimazu
9:00 The Role of National Identity in Japanese Foreign Policy Toward the Creation of APEC and the ASEAN Regional Forum: Memory of Historical Experience and the Conception of National Identity (Ashizawa Kuniko)
9:30 Diplomacy of Reconciliation and the Role of Political Leaders: A Comparative Analysis Between Franco-German and Sino-Japanese Relations (Preechayana Wongaroon)
10:00 Developing Friendships: Memories of Enemies and Friends in Japanese Development Assistance (Annette Skovsted Hansen)
 
Session 9B (Room II)
The Bottom Level Actor in the 20th Century Japanese History
Panel Chair: Hans Martin Krämer
9:00 Reforms of Their Own: Japanese Universities Under the Occupation (Hans Martin Krämer)
9:30 The Origins of Japan's Korean Communities (David Rands)
10:00 Planning Migration at the Village Level: The Role of Local Activists in the State-Sponsored Emigration Movement to Manchuria in the 1930s and 1940s (Anke Scherer)
 
Session 9C (Room III)
Historical Memory in Early Modern Japan
Panel Chair and Organiser: Beatrice Bodart-Bailey
9:00 Memory and Early-Modern Euro-Japanese Encounter (Derek Massarella)
9:30 Tokugawa Jikki - A "True" Record? (Beatrice Bodart-Bailey)
10:00 Memories for Sale: The Role of Historical Souvenirs in the Edo Period (Laura Nenzi)
10:30 coffee break
 
Session 10A (Room I)
The Political Use and Abuse of History
Grouped
Panel
Chair: Arthur Stockwin
11:00 How are the 'Comfort Women' Remembered in 'Historical Revisionism' in Japan? (Ahn Yonson)
11:30 The Making of the 'Rape of Nanking'. The History and Memory of the Nanjing Massacre in Japan, China and the United States (Yoshida Takashi)
12:00 Japanese Constitutional Law and the Functionalist Myth of Pacifism (Dirk Hasler)
 
Session 10B (Room II)
Intellectuals and Memory
Grouped
Panel
Chair: Rikki Kersten
11:00 Memories of a Liberal, the Liberalism of Memory: Prewar and Postwar Tsuda S˘kichi and Some Things he Forgot to Mention (Joel Joos)
11:30 Memorization versus Memory in Early-Modern Japanese Intellectual Discourse (Federico Marcon)
12:00 Taguchi Ukichi and his Concept of Japanese Civilization as Discussed in Nihon kaika shôshi (A Short History of Japanese Enlightenment) (Jan Sykora)
 
Session 10C (Room III=Anthropology Room 1)
Memory, Identity and the 'Other'
Panel Chair and Organiser: Alexander Bukh
11:00 The Way of the Survivor: The Significance of Conversion and Inversion in Ôe Kenzaburô’s Hiroshima Notes (David C. Stahl)
11:30 Japanese POWs in the Soviet Union – Memory, Body and the Image of Other (Yulia Mikhailova)
12:00 National Identity and the “Other” in Post-Cold War Japan (Alexander Bukh)
12:30 end of Section 7

Please note that all programme information is still subject to change.

á