International Conference
"Modern Methods of Time-Frequency Analysis"

Strobl 2005
Sunday, May 22. - Saturday, May 28. 2005
All single sessions and main talks will take place in the Buerglsaal!

Sunday, May 22.

arrival



Monday, May 23.


 08:50 - 09:00 :  
Welcome

 09:00 - 09:45 :  John Benedetto:  Finite frames and quantum detection

Session: Time-Frequency I [Buergl]
 10:00 - 10:30 :  Franz Luef:  On links between Gabor Analysis and Noncommutative Geometry
 10:35 - 11:05 :  Jean-Pierre Gabardo:  Density of Gabor systems in L^2(S), Ssubset R
 11:10 - 11:40 :  Alex Powell:  Time-frequency mean and variance sequences of orthonormal bases.
 11:45 - 12:15 :  Nenad Teofanov:  Time-Frequency representations, part II: operators


 12:30 - 14:00 :  
Lunch


Session: Frames I [Buergl]
 15:00 - 15:30 :  Wojciech Czaja:  Beurling dimension and wave packets
 15:35 - 16:05 :  Mark Lammers:  Alternate Duals For Sigma Delta Quantization
 16:30 - 17:00 :  Fumiko Futamura:  On Localized Frames
 17:05 - 17:35 :  Konstantin Runovski:  On the method of approximation by families operators: generalized sampling series in Lp-metrics and other applications. (Joint work with Z. Burinska and H.-J. Schmeisser)

Session: Wavelet I [Seehaus]
 15:00 - 15:30 :  Igor Novikov:  Biorthogonal compactly supported wavelets
 15:35 - 16:05 :  Marie Wild:  Characterizing Discrete-Time Besov Spaces
 16:30 - 17:00 :  Richard S. Laugesen:  Discretized Approximate Identities in Lebesgue and Sobolev spaces
 17:05 - 17:35 :  Georg Zimmermann:  Moebius-wavelets on the unit circle: problems with discretization

 14:00 - 14:45 :  Ursula Molter:  Riesz basis wavelets in L2(R^d)


Tuesday, May 24.

 09:00 - 09:45 :  John Klauder:  Signal Transmission in Passive Media

Session: Time-Frequency II [Buergl]
 10:00 - 10:30 :  Yevgeniy Galperin:  Compact Embeddings into Modulation Spaces and Entropy Numbers
 10:35 - 11:05 :  Holger Rauhut:  Radial Time-Frequency Analysis and Embeddings of Radial Modulation Spaces
 11:10 - 11:40 :  Patrik Wahlberg:  STFT and Gabor theory for vector-valued functions with application to stochastic processes
 11:45 - 12:15 :  Apostolos Vourdas:  Phase space methods for systems with finite Hilbert space

Session: Wavelet II [Seehaus]
 10:00 - 10:30 :  Darian Onchis:  Multisignal parallel wavelet transform for the investigation of car crash data
 10:35 - 11:05 :  Christina Lemke:  Wavelet-based target detection in non-stationary radar signals
 11:10 - 11:40 :  Sandra Saliani:  On stability of refinable functions
 11:45 - 12:15 :  Miroslav Andrle:  Cardinal spline wavelet dictionaries and sparse representation


 12:30 - 14:00 :  
Lunch


 14:00 - 14:45 :  Jean-Pierre Antoine:  Wavelets and wavelet frames on the 2-sphere

Session: Frames II [Buergl]
 15:00 - 15:30 :  Stephan Dahlke:  Weighted Coorbit Spaces and Banach Frames on Homogeneous Spaces I: Frame Constructions on Manifolds
 15:35 - 16:05 :  Gerd Teschke:  Coorbit spaces and Banach frames on homogeneous spaces II: mixed smoothness spaces
 16:30 - 17:00 :  Elena Cordero:  Analytic features of reproducing groups for the metaplectic representation
 17:05 - 17:35 :  Markus Neuhauser:  Explicit construction of the metaplectic representation for finite cyclic groups


Wednesday, May 25.

Session: Numerical Aspects I [Buergl]
 10:00 - 10:30 :  Stefan Kunis:  Iterative Fourier Reconstruction
 10:35 - 11:05 :  Jared Tanner:  Sparse Nonnegative Solutions of Underdetermined Linear Equations by Linear Programming
 11:10 - 11:50 :  Pete Casazza:  Speech recognition and signal reconstruction

Session: Frame III [Seehaus]
 10:00 - 10:30 :  Joe Lakey:  Estimates for Discrete Walsh Expansions
 10:35 - 11:05 :  Shidong Li:  A nonorthogonal approach through pseudoframes for subspaces and applications
 11:10 - 11:40 :  Sofian Obeidat:  perturbation of p-frames
 11:45 - 12:15 :  Michael Jachan:  Linear Methods for Time-Frequency-ARMA Approximation of Time-Varying Systems


 12:30 - 14:00 :  
Lunch


 14:00 - 14:45 :  Anita Tabacco:  Anisotropic wavelets and applications to convection-diffusion problems


 15:00 - 16:00 :  
Poster Session [Seehaus]


Session: Numerical Aspects II [Seehaus]
 16:35 - 17:05 :  Emmanuel Awunyo:  Frames, greedy algorithms, and operator equations
 17:10 - 17:40 :  Victor G. Zakharov:  Compactly supported wavelets adapted to sum of differential operators

Session: Time-Frequency III [Buergl]
 16:00 - 16:30 :  Ferenc Weisz:  Feichtinger's algebra and summability of Fourier series
 16:35 - 17:05 :  Piotr Wojdyllo:  Direct Integral Techniques for Gabor Frame Problems
 17:10 - 17:40 :  Oleg Trofimov:  About Fourier transform of one class of distributions (generalized functions) with power singularity


Thursday, May 26.

 09:30 - 10:00 :  Carlos Cabrelli:  Determining the Right Model From the Data
 10:10 - 10:40 :  Radu Balan:  Estimation of Sparse Signals in Time-Frequency Domain
 10:50 - 11:20 :  Patrick Flandrin:  Virtues and vices of Empirical Mode Decompositions


 12:30 - 18:30 :  
Excursion to Schafberg



Friday, May 27.

 09:00 - 09:45 :  Guido Weiss:  Wavelets With Composite Dilations

Session: SI-Spaces [Buergl]
 10:00 - 10:30 :  Jeffrey Hogan:  Frame-based nonuniform sampling in Paley-Wiener spaces
 10:35 - 11:05 :  Ilya Krishtal:  Robustness of sampling and reconstruction in shift invariant spaces.
 11:10 - 11:40 :  Sigrid Bettina Heineken:  Local bases for refinable shift invariant spaces
 11:45 - 12:15 :  Ole Christensen:  Riesz sequences of translates and their generalized duals

Session: Wavelet III [Seehaus]
 10:00 - 10:30 :  Damir Bakic:  A description of GMRA Parseval frame wavelets
 10:35 - 11:05 :  Martin Ehler:  Compactly supported multivariate wavelet frames obtained by convolution
 11:10 - 11:40 :  Hrvoje Sikic:  Structure of the set of dyadic Parseval Frame Wavelets
 11:45 - 12:15 :  Wenchang Sun:  Two Banach Spaces of Atoms for Wavelet Frame Expansions


 12:30 - 14:00 :  
Lunch


 14:00 - 14:45 :  Victor Wickerhauser:  Processing weak biosignals
 15:00 - 15:40 :  Hans G. Feichtinger:  Gabor Analysis: All questions answered?

 15:45 - 15:50 :  
Conclusion



Saturday, May 28.

departure