International Conference "Trends in Harmonic Analysis"
Strobl 2007
Monday, June 18. - Friday, June 22. 2007


Monday, June 18.


 09:00 - 09:15 :  
Welcome

 09:15 - 10:05 :  Pete Casazza:  The Feichtinger Conjecture in Mathematics and Engineering

Session: (Bürglsaal) FRAMES [Chair: Führ]
 10:45 - 11:10 :  Peter Balazs:  Weighted and controlled frames
 11:45 - 12:10 :  Ilya Krishtal:  Slanted matrices, sampling, and Banach frames

Session: (Seehaus) COMPUTATIONAL HARMONIC ANALYSIS [Chair: Strohmer]
 10:45 - 11:10 :  Daniel Potts:  Fast Fourier transform at nonequispaced knots and applications
 11:15 - 11:40 :  Daniela Rosca:  Spherical quadrature formulas with equally-spaced nodes on latitudinal circles
 11:45 - 12:10 :  Stefan Kunis:  Efficient reconstruction of functions on the sphere from scattered data


 12:30 - 13:30 :  
Lunch


 14:00 - 14:40 :  Stephan Dahlke:  Shearlet Coorbit Spaces and Related Banach Frames

Session: (Bürglsaal) COORBIT THEORY [Chair: Antoine]
 15:15 - 15:40 :  Daryl Geller:  Nearly Tight Frames and Space-Frequency Analysis on Manifolds
 15:45 - 16:10 :  Hartmut Führ:  Painless Gabor expansions on homogeneous manifolds
 16:15 - 16:40 :  Milton Ferreira:  Spherical Continuous Wavelet Transforms arising from sections of the Lorentz group

Session: (Seehaus) WAVELETS [Chair: Bakic]
 15:15 - 15:40 :  Richard S. Laugesen:  Affine synthesis onto Lebesgue and Hardy spaces
 16:15 - 16:40 :  Victor Didenko:  Estimates of the spectral radius for refinement and subdivision operators


Tuesday, June 19.

    Andreas Klotz:  Approximation by Banded Matrices and Application to Wireless Communications

Session: (Bürglsaal) SPARSE REPRESENTATION [Chair: Rauhut]
 09:00 - 09:25 :  Przemyslaw Wojtaszczyk:  Tresholding and compressed sensing
 09:30 - 09:55 :  Massimo Fornasier:  The theory of iterative thresholding algorithms and their acceleration methods
 10:00 - 10:25 :  Jared Tanner:  The surprising structure of Gaussian point clouds and its implications for signal processing

Session: (Seehaus) COMPLEX ANALYSIS [Chair: Englis]
 09:00 - 09:25 :  Dusanka Perisic:  Kernel Theorem for the space of generalized Gelfand-Shilov spaces
 09:30 - 09:55 :  Yurii Lyubarski:  Vector-valued Gabor frames with Hermite functions
 10:00 - 10:25 :  Sofia Olhede:  The Hyperanalytic Wavelet Transform

 11:00 - 11:50 :  Albert Cohen:  Near optimal recovery of arbitrary signals from uncomplete measurements
 14:00 - 14:40 :  Maarten V. De Hoop:  Dyadic parabolic decomposition, approximation of functions by wave packets, and evolution equations


 14:50 - 16:20 :  
Poster session


Session: (Bürglsaal) WAVELETS [Chair: Laugesen]
 16:20 - 16:45 :  Damir Bakic:  Orthonormal wavelets with general integer dilations
 16:50 - 17:15 :  Jeffrey Blanchard:  Minimally supported frequency composite dilation wavelets
 17:20 - 17:45 :  Mihaela Dobrescu:  Circular and Hyperbolic Rotations and MRA Wavelets

Session: (Seehaus) COMPLEX ANALYSIS [Chair: Lyubarski]
 16:20 - 16:45 :  Richard Rochberg:  Discrete Models for Spaces of Holomorphic Functions
 16:50 - 17:15 :  Miroslav Englis:  Toeplitz operators and Segal-Bargmann analysis
 17:20 - 17:45 :  Brendan Farrell:  Inverse-Closedness of a Banach Algebra of Integral Operators on the Heisenberg Group


Wednesday, June 20.

Session: (Bürglsaal) SPARSE REPRESENTATION [Chair: Tanner]
 09:00 - 09:25 :  Holger Rauhut:  Identification of matrices having a sparse representation
 09:30 - 09:55 :  Götz Pfander:  Sampling and sparsity: from vectors and functions to matrices and operators
 10:00 - 10:25 :  Alex Powell:  Signal estimation from noisy dense measurements.

Session: (Seehaus) HARMONIC ANALYSIS [Chair: Weisz]
 09:00 - 09:25 :  Apostolos Vourdas:  Harmonic analysis on a Galois field
 09:30 - 09:55 :  Philippe Jaming:  Nazarov's uncertainty principle in higher dimension
 10:00 - 10:25 :  W. R. Madych:  Harmonic Polysplines

 11:00 - 11:50 :  Vladimir Temlyakov:  Convergence of Greedy Approximation for the Trigonometric System

14:00 Excursion



Thursday, June 21.

Session: (Bürglsaal) SPARSE REPRESENTATION [Chair: Fornasier]
 09:00 - 09:25 :  Smbat Gogyan:  Renormalized Haar system as quasi-greedy basis in $L^1(0,1)$
 09:30 - 09:55 :  Karin Schnass:  Average Performance Analysis for Thresholding
 10:00 - 10:25 :  Pawel Bechler:  Frames and n-term approximation

Session: (Seehaus) HARMONIC ANALYSIS [Chair: Neuhauser]
 09:00 - 09:25 :  Shobha Madan:  Structure of the spectrum and Fuglede's Conjecture for three intervals
 09:30 - 09:55 :  Mohammad Ali Dehghan:  Biframe Duals and Reflexivity
 10:00 - 10:25 :  Parasar Mohanty:  Extensions of Bilinear Multipliers

 11:00 - 11:50 :  Roman Vershynin:  Uncertainty principles, frames and vector quantization


 12:30 - 13:30 :  
Lunch


 14:00 - 14:40 :  Loukas Grafakos:  Gabor Ridge Functions: theory and applications

Session: (Bürglsaal) TIME-FREQUENCY ANALYSIS [Chair: Rzeszotnik]
 15:15 - 15:40 :  Ole Christensen:  Pairs of explicitly given Gabor frames
 15:45 - 16:10 :  Franz Luef:  The density theorem of Gabor analysis: an operator algebraic approach
 16:15 - 16:40 :  Maurice de Gosson:  The Weyl Representation of Metaplectic Operators and the Conley-Zehnder Index

Session: (Seehaus) WAVELETS [Chair: Madych]
 15:15 - 15:40 :  Martin Ehler:  N-term approximation by nonseparable wavelet bi-frames
 15:45 - 16:10 :  Ataollah Askari Hemmat:  Fractal sets and their relation with wavelet sets
 16:15 - 16:40 :  Jean-Pierre Antoine:  Locally supported orthogonal wavelet bases on the sphere via stereographic projection


Friday, June 22.

Session: (Bürglsaal) PSEUDODIFFERENTIAL OPERATORS [Chair: De Gosson]
 09:00 - 09:25 :  Henning Kempka:  Generalized 2-microlocal Spaces
 09:30 - 09:55 :  Maria Perel:  New exact integral representations of solutions of the wave equation based on continuous wavelet analysis
 10:00 - 10:25 :  Ziemowit Rzeszotnik:  Banach algebras of pseudodifferential operators and their almost diagonalization

Session: (Bürglsaal) PSEUDODIFFERENTIAL OPERATORS [Chair: Kaiblinger]
 11:00 - 11:25 :  Elena Cordero:  Strichartz Estimates in Wiener Amalgam Spaces for the Schrödinger Equation
 11:30 - 11:55 :  Agissilaos Athanassoulis:  Generalization of the Weyl-Moyal calculus and computational homogenization of wave propagation

Session: (Seehaus) TIME-FREQUENCY ANALYSIS [Chair: Christensen]
 09:00 - 09:25 :  Norbert Kaiblinger:  Connecting discrete and continuous Gabor frames
 09:30 - 09:55 :  Piotr Wojdyllo:  Non-Separable Wilson Tight Frames for 2D
 10:00 - 10:25 :  Ferenc Weisz:  Some summability results for Gabor series

Session: (Seehaus) TIME-FREQUENCY ANALYSIS [Chair: Luef]
 11:00 - 11:25 :  Patrik Wahlberg:  Weyl product algebras and modulation spaces
 11:30 - 11:55 :  Abdumalik Rakhimov:  Localization of spectral expansions of distributions


 12:30 - 13:30 :  
Lunch


 14:00 - 14:40 :  Luigi Rodino:  Fourier integral operators and multidimensional wavelets
 14:45 - 15:20 :  Thomas Strohmer:  The Unreasonable Effectiveness of Banach Algebras in Numerical Analysis

15:20 Conclusion