click on to see who is at the NuHAG!
click on  the date  to add a new talk or a new conference!
If you want to integrate the mini-version of this scheduler into your active desktop (Windows only) please use http://univie.ac.at/nuhag-php/scheduler/small.php

«
» « » »today« »AVAILABILITY« »ADMIN-note«

30. May 16 Monday
 CONFERENCE: Approximation and Harmonic Analysis (Course)
31. May 16 Tuesday
 CONFERENCE: Approximation and Harmonic Analysis (Course)
01. Jun 16 Wednesday
[NuHAG seminar] (11:30) Seminarraum 10: Monika Doerfler "Deep Learning: convolutional neural networks and their connections to time-frequency analysis"
 CONFERENCE: Approximation and Harmonic Analysis (Course)

coming: Abtahi, Fatemeh » 2016-08-31
coming: Esmaeelzadeh, Fatemeh » 2016-07-31
coming: Frunza, Radu » 2017-03-31
02. Jun 16 Thursday
 CONFERENCE: Approximation and Harmonic Analysis (Course)
03. Jun 16 Friday
[Inst. f. Math., Univ. Innsbruck] (11:00) : Hans G. Feichtinger "Zwei neue funktionalanalytische Konzepte: Banach Frames und Banach Gelfand Triples (mit Anwendungen in der Fourier Analysis)"
 CONFERENCE: Approximation and Harmonic Analysis (Course)
04. Jun 16 Saturday
05. Jun 16 Sunday
06. Jun 16 Monday
[strobl16] (09:05) : Arieh Iserles "Fast computation of orthogonal expansions"
[strobl16] (10:30) Seehaus: Alessandro Oliaro "Local Uncertainty Principles for the Cohen Class"
[strobl16] (10:30) Bürgelsaal: Martin Ehler "Kernel-based function approximation and Quasi Monte Carlo integration on Grassmannians"
[strobl16] (11:00) Seehaus: Ferenc Weisz "Lebesgue points of two-dimensional Fourier transforms"
[strobl16] (11:00) Bürgelsaal: Goetz Pfander "Time-frequency shift invariant spaces and the Balian Low theorem"
[strobl16] (11:30) Bürgelsaal: Palina Salanevich "Phase Retrieval for Gabor Measurements: Algorithm and Stability"
[strobl16] (11:30) Seehaus: Paolo Boggiatto "An Uncertainty principle of Donoho-Stark type for localization operators"
[strobl16] (12:00) Bürgelsaal: Franziska Nestler "Particle simulation based on the nonequispaced FFT"
[strobl16] (12:00) Seehaus: Ron Levie "New uncertainty principles for generalized wavelet transforms"
[strobl16] (14:00) : Gitta Kutyniok "Shearlets on Bounded Domains: Theory and Applications"
[strobl16] (15:30) Bürgelsaal: Felix Voigtlaender "Embeddings of Decomposition Spaces"
[strobl16] (15:30) Seehaus: Jan Vybiral "Carl's inequality for quasi-Banach spaces"
[strobl16] (16:00) Seehaus: Davide Barbieri "Noncommutative shift-invariant spaces"
[strobl16] (16:00) Bürgelsaal: Henning Kempka "Function spaces with variable smoothness and integrability"
[strobl16] (16:30) Seehaus: Stefan Alexander Kahler "Harmonic analysis of orthogonal polynomials"
[strobl16] (16:30) Bürgelsaal: Therese Mieth "Weighted Sobolev embeddings and Dirichlet-Neumann bracketing in $L_p$"
 CONFERENCE: Time-Frequency Analysis and Related Topics [NuHAG: Faulhuber]
07. Jun 16 Tuesday
[strobl16] (09:00) Bürgelsaal: Michael Speckbacher "Reproducing pairs and Gabor systems at critical density"
[strobl16] (09:00) Seehaus: Tino Ullrich "Haar projection numbers and failure of unconditional convergence"
[strobl16] (09:30) Seehaus: Maria Charina "Multiwavelets via system theory"
[strobl16] (09:30) Bürgelsaal: Fabio Nicola "Time-frequency Analysis of the Feynman path integral"
[strobl16] (10:00) Seehaus: Hartmut Fuehr "Wavefront set characterization using continuous wavelet transforms"
[strobl16] (10:00) Bürgelsaal: Franz Luef "Rational Gabor frames"
[strobl16] (10:30) Seehaus: Stephan Dahlke "The alpha-modulation transform: Admissibility, coorbit theory, and frames of compactly supported functions"
[strobl16] (10:30) Bürgelsaal: Ville Turunen "Theory and applications of time-frequency analysis"
[strobl16] (11:30) : Anders C. Hansen "What is the Solvability Complexity Index (SCI) of your problem? - On the SCI Hierarchy and the foundations of computational mathematics"
[strobl16] (16:00) Seehaus: Elena Cordero "Gaussian Beams for the Schrödinger equation"
[strobl16] (16:00) Bürgelsaal: Stephen Casey "Sampling in Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Domains: A Unified Approach"
[strobl16] (16:30) Seehaus: Jayson Cunanan "On $L^p-$boundedness of pseudo-differential operators of Sjoestrand class"
[strobl16] (16:30) Bürgelsaal: W. R. Madych "Spline summability of cardinal sine series and the Bernstein class"
[strobl16] (17:00) Bürgelsaal: Luís Daniel Abreu "Harmonic Analysis of the Landau Levels equation"
 CONFERENCE: Time-Frequency Analysis and Related Topics [NuHAG: Faulhuber]
08. Jun 16 Wednesday
[strobl16] (09:00) Seehaus: Armenak Petrosyan "Frames and Bessel systems from iterative actions of normal operators"
[strobl16] (09:00) Bürgelsaal: Jakob Lemvig "On the frame set of B-splines and Hermite functions"
[strobl16] (09:30) Bürgelsaal: Isaac Pesenson "Parseval frames on compact manifolds with applications"
[strobl16] (09:30) Seehaus: Leszek Skrzypczak "Some properties of multi-radial function"
[strobl16] (10:00) Seehaus: Diana Stoeva "Invertible frame multipliers with not necessarily semi-normalized symbols"
[strobl16] (10:00) Bürgelsaal: Jose Luis Romero "Multi-taper spectral estimation and accumulation phenomena"
[strobl16] (10:30) Bürgelsaal: Joachim Stoeckler "Extension of the finite section method for computing dual Gabor windows"
[strobl16] (10:30) Seehaus: Ilya Krishtal "On the spectral theory of operator polynomials with coefficients in a Banach algebra."
[strobl16] (11:30) : Hans Triebel "PDE models for chemotaxis in supercritical function spaces"
 CONFERENCE: Time-Frequency Analysis and Related Topics [NuHAG: Faulhuber]
09. Jun 16 Thursday
[strobl16] (09:00) Bürgelsaal: Roza Aceska "Fusion Frames and Local Sparsity"
[strobl16] (09:00) Seehaus: Ubertino Battisti "Characterization of Sobolev spaces via Stockwell frames"
[strobl16] (09:30) Bürgelsaal: Thomas Peter "A multivariate generalization of Prony’s method"
[strobl16] (09:30) Seehaus: Marco Cappiello "Microlocal Analysis on quasi-analytic Gelfand-Shilov spaces"
[strobl16] (10:00) Seehaus: Joachim Toft "Small test function and large distribution spaces, which are invariant under Fourier transformation"
[strobl16] (10:00) Bürgelsaal: Wojciech Czaja "Solving Fredholm integrals from incomplete measurements"
[strobl16] (10:30) Seehaus: Nenad Teofanov "Beyond Gevrey regularity"
[strobl16] (10:30) Bürgelsaal: Frank Filbir "Recovery of the Support of Atomic Measures"
[strobl16] (11:30) : Albrecht Boettcher "Five short stories about large Toeplitz matrices"
[strobl16] (14:00) : Rachel A. Ward "Extracting governing equations in chaotic systems from highly corrupted data"
[strobl16] (15:30) Bürgelsaal: Ziemowit Rzeszotnik "MUB, phase retrieval, chirps and biunimodular vectors"
[strobl16] (15:30) Seehaus: Axel Flinth "PROMP - An Algorithm for Recovery of Sparse Lattice-Valued Signals"
[strobl16] (16:00) Bürgelsaal: Stefan Steinerberger "Nonlinear Fourier Analysis via Blaschke products"
[strobl16] (16:00) Seehaus: Rene Schulz "Detection of global singularities by integral transforms"
 CONFERENCE: Time-Frequency Analysis and Related Topics [NuHAG: Faulhuber]
10. Jun 16 Friday
[strobl16] (09:00) Bürgelsaal: Nicki Holighaus "Adaptive time-frequency representations through warping - new developments"
[strobl16] (09:00) Seehaus: Joao Pereira "Orthogonal Pseudo eigenfunctions of Toeplitz Localization Operators"
[strobl16] (09:30) Bürgelsaal: Antonio Galbis "Gabor systems and almost periodic functions"
[strobl16] (09:30) Seehaus: Miroslav Englis "Laguerre polynomials, Barut-Girardello Fock space, and Toeplitz operators"
[strobl16] (10:00) Bürgelsaal: Markus Faulhuber "Optimizing Frame bounds for the Gaussian window over separable lattices"
[strobl16] (10:00) Seehaus: Arpad Benyi "Commutators and weighted estimates: a unified approach"
[strobl16] (10:30) Bürgelsaal: Ole Christensen "Partition of unities and construction of frames"
[strobl16] (10:30) Seehaus: Maurice de Gosson "On Weyl and Born--Jordan Operators with Symbol in the Shubin Classes"
[strobl16] (11:30) : Maciej Zworski "Scattering resonances and inverse problems"
[strobl16] (14:00) : Daniel Potts "High dimensional approximation with trigonometric polynomials and sparse FFTs"
[strobl16] (14:30) : Thomas Strohmer "You can have it all: Rapid, robust, and reliable blind deconvolution"
 CONFERENCE: Time-Frequency Analysis and Related Topics [NuHAG: Faulhuber]
11. Jun 16 Saturday
12. Jun 16 Sunday
 CONFERENCE: 10th International Conference on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations
13. Jun 16 Monday
 CONFERENCE: ECMI 2016
 CONFERENCE: 10th International Conference on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations
14. Jun 16 Tuesday
 CONFERENCE: ECMI 2016
 CONFERENCE: 10th International Conference on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations
15. Jun 16 Wednesday
 CONFERENCE: ECMI 2016
 CONFERENCE: 10th International Conference on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations
16. Jun 16 Thursday
 CONFERENCE: ECMI 2016
 CONFERENCE: 10th International Conference on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations
17. Jun 16 Friday
 CONFERENCE: ECMI 2016
18. Jun 16 Saturday
19. Jun 16 Sunday
 CONFERENCE: 31st International Colloquium on Group Theoretical Methods in Physics
20. Jun 16 Monday
 CONFERENCE: 31st International Colloquium on Group Theoretical Methods in Physics
21. Jun 16 Tuesday
 CONFERENCE: 31st International Colloquium on Group Theoretical Methods in Physics
22. Jun 16 Wednesday
 CONFERENCE: 31st International Colloquium on Group Theoretical Methods in Physics
23. Jun 16 Thursday
 CONFERENCE: 31st International Colloquium on Group Theoretical Methods in Physics
24. Jun 16 Friday
 CONFERENCE: 31st International Colloquium on Group Theoretical Methods in Physics
25. Jun 16 Saturday
26. Jun 16 Sunday
27. Jun 16 Monday
28. Jun 16 Tuesday
29. Jun 16 Wednesday