print prev. next

aitsi

Word class:Noun
Word subclass:Infinitive
Language:TB
Derived from:ai- (Gv.)
Related lexemes:aille, ailñe, aiskemane, aiṣṣeñca, anāyätte, āyu*, aiṣälle
Derived lexemes:

Noun

Stem:Subjunctive
Stem class:I
Inflection class:
Nom. sg. (masc.):-i
Obl. sg. (masc.):-i
Case:Nominative, Oblique
Number:Singular
Gender:Alternant

Inflectional paradigm

  Singular Dual Plural
Nom. aitsi
Obl. aitsi
Voc.
Gen.
Loc.
Abl.
All.
Perl.
Instr.
Com.
Caus.

Occurrence (18)

  1. IOL Toch 281 a2 3: /// aṣāṃ aitsi : mā(rgavārgṣe) ///
  2. PK AS 4A a4 8: ... ; trai śaiṣentso tarnene ; aṣāṃ aitsi : #25a mārgavārgṣe kauṃ śpālmeṃ ; ...
  3. PK AS 6B a2 11: ... pacera ; mā cämpmoñ toṃ skwanma aitsi 76 #76d p(a)pāṣṣorñe pāṣtär ksa ; ...
  4. PK AS 7E b1 20: ... – ; spe)lk(e) yamaskeṃ ; āyor aitsi alloṅkna wat ; yāmtsi krenta yā(mornta ...
  5. PK AS 7E b5 11: ... kärtsauñeṃtse tatākaṣ : #9c āyor no aitsi ; lāre tatākar ; entsesñeṣṣe sananämpa ...
  6. PK AS 7F a1 12: ... waraṣälñesa ; āklyisa añmantse ; āyor aitsi ṣek cäñcan-me ; rilñecci no mäskenträ ...
  7. PK AS 7F a2 13: ... eśne wawālaṣ ; mā cäñcan-me āyor aitsi ; olypotse śateñ no : #11b ...
  8. PK AS 7F a4 11: ... entse lāre mäsketär-ne ; m= āyor aitsi cäñcan-ne : #12b te ṣarmtsa wnolmi ...
  9. PK AS 7F a5 25: ... śāte mäsketrä ; cäñcan-ne ṣpä āyor aitsi ; /// #13a (kuse su tne ...
  10. PK AS 7F b1 22: ... entseṣṣe ṣpä mā cäñcan-ne ; āyor aitsi alyeṅkäṃ(ts :) #14a ///
  11. PK NS 28 b6 20: ... ; trai śaiṣentso ta)rnene ; aṣāṃ aitsi : #19a mārgavārgṣe kauṃ śpā(lmeṃ) ; ...
  12. THT 23 a7 9: ... po spelkkesa : pelaik(n)e klyauṣtsi āyor aitsi ṣek añmassu : pelaikneṣṣana naumiyenta kāratsiśco ...
  13. THT 68 a5 3: /// r aitsi cam(päṃ) ///
  14. THT 281 a4 6: sa soytsi preke : śäpt aitsi kleśänmats epre /// /// ke preke ...
  15. THT 281 b4 10: ... ṣpikaisa saitsī pre /// /// mpālskoñeṣṣe aitsi karak preke : tsirauñeśämñe po preścyanne ...
  16. THT 337 a1 17: ... ṣamāne ṣañ ṣarsa naumi(ye ta)läṣṣäṃ watkäṣṣäṃ aitsi su naumi(ye) pästä(rkana)
  17. THT 374.c b4 3: /// piṃtwāt aitsi añmaññīta(r) ///
  18. THT 567 b3 7: /// tarnesa laṃ po kektseñ wäntanañc aitsi ṣ mā – ·p·

http://www.univie.ac.at/tocharian/?aitsi
Output automatically generated on Wed, 2014-07-30, 07:07:34.
Page last edited on Mon, 2013-07-08, 17:44:16, by Melanie Malzahn. Version 6.
Page created on Fri, 2012-02-10, 18:25:44, by Melanie Malzahn.