mac online slots for fun play ,

Conference: Exclude to Include: Global Perspectives on Boarding Schools, their Participants and Processes during the 19th and 20th Centuries, 05.-06.11.2020, virtual space

Felicity Jensz, Cluster of Excellence Religion and Politics and Daniel Gerster, Department of History, The University of Münster, Germany

Time: 05.-06.11.2020
Venue: virtual space, via Münster

For a zoom invitation and access to the papers please contact the organisers: felicity.jens@uni-muenster.de and gerster@zeitgeschichte-hamburg.de

Program

Thursday, November 5th, 2020

12:30 Uhr: Introduction

  • Global Perspectives on Boarding Schools, their Participants and Processes during the 19th and 20th Centuries; Felicity Jensz and Daniel Gerster (Münster and Hamburg, Germany)
  • 12:50 Uhr: Introduction Round and Overview of the Conference
  • 13:10 Uhr: Break-Out Sessions: Participants will be randomly sent to break-out sessions to “meet” some other members of the conference and to discuss issues raised in the introduction.
  • 13:35 Uhr: Group discussion: Back in the large group, each break-out group will discuss some of the issues raised in their discussion.

14:30 Uhr: Panel I: Disciplinary Regimes and Body Practices

  • Establishment, Developments, and Strategies of Conservative Schools of Iran in the Second Half of 20th Centaury; Peyman Eshaghi (Berlin, Germany)
  • Including Émigrés and Excluding Americans? The Philadelphia Female Seminary of Madame Marie Rivardi; Jonathan Singerton (Innsbruck, Austria)
  • Indigenous Girls’ Bodies as a Site of Moral Reform: The Roman Catholic Boarding Schools on Flores in the Dutch East Indies, c.1880s-1940s; Kirsten Kamphuis (Münster, Germany)
  • Bullying in the Name of Care: A History of “Homoing” among Students in Ghanaian Boarding Schools; De-Valera N.Y.M. Botchway (Cape Coast, Ghana) and Baffour Boaten Boahen-Boaten (Mbanbane, Eswatini)

16:30 Uhr: Panel II: Race and “Re-Education”. The Example of Native American Indians

  • Exclude to Include: An Analysis of American Indian Boarding Schools in the US; Linda Sue Warner and George S. Briscoe (Comanche Tribe of Oklahoma, USA)
  • Including the Indigenous “Other”: Inclusion and Exclusion Strategies at Indian. Residential Schools in Canada; Lena Ruessing (Cologne, Germany)
  • Prisoners of Education: The Experiences of Apache Students at Carlisle; Janne Lahti (Helskini, Finland)
  • Boarding Schools and the Circulation of US Imperial Power; Oliver Charbonneau (Glasgow, Scotland)
  • Assimilation or Acculturation? Music at Chemawa Indian School; Melissa Parkhurst (Pullman, Washington, USA)

Friday, November 6th, 2020

9:00 Uhr: Panel III: Space and Social Marginalization

  • Spatiality, Semiotics and the Cultural Shaping of Children: The Boarding School Experience in Colonial India, 1841-2010; Tim Allender (Sydney, Australia)
  • Living on the Fringes: Boarding Secondary Schools and Non-Conformists in Colonial Nigeria, 1909-1960; Ngozi Edeagu (Bayreuth, Germany)
  • No One Prepared Them for an Independent Life: Soviet Boarding Schools and the Social Marginalization of the Urban Poor, 1958-1991; Mirjam Galley (Bielefeld, Germany)
  • Surprises, Possibilities and Limitations in the Research on Boarding Schools in the 19th-Century Habsburg Empire; Waltraud Schütz (Vienna, Austria)

11:00 Uhr: Panel IV: National Identities and Transnational Careers

  • A Trans-colonial Education: Boarding Schools in French and British Asia; David Pomfret (Hong Kong)
  • Questions of Belonging. (Boarding) Schools for British Service Children in Germany, 1947-2019; Bettina Blum (Paderborn, Germany)
  • Subverting Exclusionary Strategies at Boarding Schools for the Deaf in Germany: A Case Study of Deaf Spaces and Deaf Agency; Anja Werner (Erfurt, Germany)

14:00 Uhr: Panel V: Religious Education and (Political) Identity

  • Catholic Boarding Schools and the Re-Making of the Spanish Right, 1874-1939; Till Kössler (Halle, Germany)
  • Constructing ‘Model’ Christians: Basel Mission Boarding Schools in Colonial Malabar; Divya Kannan (Greater Noida, India)
  • Dropping in and Dropping out. An Attempt to Bring the Boarding School Pupils in Merauke, Netherlands New Guinea into Focus (ca. 1925-1940); Marleen Reichgelt (Nijmegen, Netherlands)
  • Written and Oral Ego-Documents as Sources for the Memories of Former Episcopal Minor Seminar Students: Challenges and Opportunities; Ulrich Leitner (Innsbruck, Austria)

16:00 Uhr: Panel VI: Social Classes and Elite Formation

  • ‘Just a bit of fun’: Recreation, Ritual, and Masculinity in Irish Boys’ Boarding Schools, 1800-1880; Mary Hatfield (Dublin, Ireland)
  • Artisans or Aristocracy: Industrial Boarding Schools for Elite Africans in mid-Nineteenth Century South Africa; Rebecca Swartz (Bloemfontein, South Africa)
  • To Discipline the Nobility: A study of Governance at the Swedish War Academy during the 1800s; Esbjörn Larsson (Uppsala, Sweden)

17:45-18:15 Uhr: Concluding Session: In this session, some of the major issues raised in the conference will be discussed as well as a road map as to further plans for continuing work.

Workshop format: In the first part of each panel all speakers will have 5-7 minutes to discuss the main issues of the pre-circulated paper; the second part will be a break-out session of about 20 minutes, in which people will be randomly assigned to a small group to discuss issues arising and connections between themes and paper; the third part will bring the breakout groups together to report on what they discussed and for further questions to be asked.

Comments are closed.