Department of Mineralogy and Crystallography
Faculty of Geosciences, Geography and Astronomy
University of Vienna

Althanstr. 14 (UZA 2), A-1090 Wien

Secretary (2A 254): Mo-Mi: 9-12 & 13-15 Uhr; Do: 9-12 & 13-16 Uhr; Fr: 9-13 Uhr;
Tel.: (+431) 4277 53201, FAX: (+431) 4277 9532,
Email.: mineralogie@univie.ac.at

Deutsch  
         

 

 

 

 

Staff Studies Research News Location Links
   
   
 
smithsonianmag In the news: Online article on diamond research involving Prof. Nasdala
 
  Past field trips:
(click on small picture to get to the respective image gallery)
 

Field trip 2017:
Mineralogie, Petrologie und Lagerstätten der
Kola-Halbinsel

Exkursion Kola 2017
 

Field trip 2016:
West of USA

 

USA Report on the gold-mine visit in the "Mountain Democrat"
(17.02.2016)
Link
     
 

Field trip 2015:
Gem deposits in Nord-Viet Nam

Viet Nam Adventure report in the "Sächsische Zeitung"(23.10.2015)
RubyRock.pdf

Field trip 2013:
Emerald deposits in Colombia

Kolumbien

Report in the
uni:view Magazin.

Adventure report in the "Sächsische Zeitung" (05.12.2013)
Smaragd-Guertel.pdf

     
 

Field trip 2013:
Secondary gem deposits in Sri Lanka

Thailand Kambodscha

Field trip 2012:
Secondary gem deposits in Thailand and Cambodia

Thailand Kambodscha Adventure report in the "Sächsische Zeitung" (16.08.2012)
Ratanakiri.pdf
     
 

Field trip 2011:
Mineralogy, petrology and mineral deposits of
the Kola-Peninsula

Bisamberg7

Field trip: "Sächsisches und Böhmisches Erzgebirge"

abends
   
 
  SEMINAR LECTURES (WS 2018/19)
(also LV 450004 „SE Topics in Mineralogy III“)
 

25.01.2019 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Roberto Bini
(Laboratory for Non-Linear Spectroscopy/LENS, Firenze)
"Fluid and melting dynamics of water on the molecular time scale"

18.01.2019 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Christoph Lenz (Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, Universität Wien)
”Fortschritte in der Lumineszenzspektroskopie - Bestimmung und Visualisierung von Seltenerdelement-Konzentrationen und ihrer Verteilung im Spurenelementbereich und die Quantifizierung von Strahlenschäden am Beispiel von Zircon (ZrSiO4) und anderen akzessorischen Mineralen”

11.01.2019 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Julien Haines (Institut Charles Gerhardt Montpellier (ICGM), Universität Montpellier)
„Insertion of guest species in siliceous zeolites at high pressure”

14.12.2018 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Jerome Rouquette (Institut Charles Gerhardt Montpellier (ICGM), Universität Montpellier)
”High pressure pair distribution function study of helium adsorption in amorphous silica”

07.12.2018 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Michael Fechtelkord (Inst. für Geologie, Mineralogie und Geophysik, Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
”Solid State NMR investigations of cation and anion ordering in the system lithian muscovite, trilithionite and polylithionite"

30.11.2018 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Claudia Reissner (Inst. für Geowissensch. & Geogr., Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg)
„Mechanical and structural properties of a highly radiation-damaged allanite-(Ce) and the effect of thermal annealing“

23.11.2018 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Klara Nagode, Dominic Öhre
Präsentation studentischer Arbeiten

16.11.2018 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Salzburg Exkursion 2018
Studentische Kurzvorträge zur lagerstättenkundlichen Exkursion Salzburg 2018

09.11.2018 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Želko Skoko (Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb)
”Thermosalient effect – when single crystals perform acrobatics”

19.10.2018 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Michael Stöger-Pollach (Universitäts ServiceCenter für TEM der TU Wien)
"Analytical Transmission Electron Microscopy in Materials Sciences"

12.10.2018 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Ferdinando Bosi (Department of Earth Sciences, Sapienza University of Rome)
”Spinel crystal chemistry and nomenclature”

 
  Past talks and short courses (selected):
 

29.06.2018, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Regina Eckardt (Bundeskriminalamt Wiesbaden, Deutschland):
„Als Mineralogin auf Verbrecherjagd”

+  +  +

22.06.2018, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Präsentation studentischer Arbeiten.
Klara Nagode, Dominik Öhre

+  +  +

15.06.2018, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Präsentation studentischer Arbeiten.
Johannes Meusburger

+  +  +

08.06.2018, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Helge Rosner (MPI for Chemical Physics of Solids, Dresden, Deutschland):
“Quantum magnetism meets natural beauties”

+  +  +

25.05.2018, 11:15 Uhr, Hörsaal 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Gregor Hofer (Department für Materialwissenschaften, ETH Zürich, Schweiz):
“Employing real crystal structure analysis to understand two-dimensional polymerization”

+  +  +

18.05.2018, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Clemens Prescher (Institut für Geologie und Mineralogie der Universität Köln):
"The structure of silicate glasses and melts at lower mantle conditions"

+  +  +

04.05.2018, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Henrik Friis (Natural History Museum, University of Oslo, Norwegen):
"Why study rare minerals?"

+  +  +

27.04.2018, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Radek Škoda(Department of Geological Sciences, Masaryk Universität, Brno, Tschechien):
“Rare-earth-element minerals from NYF-type granitic pegmatites”

+  +  +

20.04.2018, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Sabine Puchberger (Fakultät für Physik, Universität Wien):
“Domänenwandbewegungen in Kristallen mit Defekten”

+  +  +

13.04.2018, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Boris Chauviré (Institut des Sciences de la Terre, Université Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble, Frankreich):
“Opal Instability: new data to understand the process"

+  +  +

16.03.2018, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Dominik Talla (Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, Universität Wien):
”Crystal chemical and molecular spectroscopic investigation of the Mg/Fe- and Mg/Ni-kieserite solid solution series with relevance to Mars and icy satellites

+  +  +

09.03.2018, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Mariana Klementova (Institute of Physics of the CAS, Praha, Tschechien):
”Electron diffraction tomography in mineralogy”

+  +  +

26.01.2018, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Donald B. Dingwell (Department Geo- und Umweltwissenschaften, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München):
“Explosive volcanism: A supreme materials challenge”

+  +  +

19.01.2018, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Wolfgang Hofmeister (Institut für Edelsteinforschung Idar-Oberstein @ Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz):
“Minerale aus dem Baukasten der Kristallchemie”

+  +  +

12.01.2018, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Paulus Rainer (Kunsthistorisches Museum Wien):
“Über die neuzeitliche Entwicklung der Steinschneidekunst”

+  +  +

15.12.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Milan Rieder (VŠB - Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic):
“Plotting physical properties against 2D projections of the whole mineralogical system”

+  +  +

01.12.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Oleg Siidra (Department of Crystallography, St. Petersburg State University, Russia):
“The ‘hydrocerussite’ puzzle”

+  +  +

24.11.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Vera M.F. Hammer (Staatliches Edelsteininstitut, Naturhistorisches Museum Wien):
“Erfahrungsbericht von der ‘China (Hunan) Mineral & Gem Show 2017’ und Eindrücke vom Steinmarkt in Guilin und dem Edelsteinmarkt in Guangzhou”

+  +  +

17.11.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Evgeny Galuskin (Department of Geochemistry, Mineralogy and Petrography, University of Silesia, Sosnowiec, Poland):
“New intercalated CO3-bearing antiperovskite from pyrometamorphic rocks”

+  +  +

10.11.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Johann Raith (Department Angewandte Geowissenschaften und Geophysik, Montanuniversität Leoben):
“Gold in ostalpinen Lagerstätten”

+  +  +

03.11.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Radek Škoda (Department of Geological Sciences, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic):
“Rare-earth-element minerals from NYF-type granitic pegmatites”

+  +  +

20.10.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Studentische Kurzvorträge in Auswertung der mineralogischen Exkursion:
“Mineralogie, Petrologie und Lagerstätten der Kola-Halbinsel”

+  +  +

13.10.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Paolo Lotti (Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy):
“Pressure: a tool for promoting the sponge-like behavior of zeolites”

+  +  +

   Tagung CAM–2017, Conference on Accessory Minerals,
   September 13 – 17, 2017

    Zircon - Sample courtesy S. Kostrovitsky, Irkutsk

+  +  +

30.06.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Präsentation studentischer Arbeiten.
Bianca Biedrawa (Moderation CLL)
"Qualitative und quantitative Charakterisierung von Serpentinmineralen in ultramafischen Gesteinen in Österreich"

+  +  +

23.06.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Le Thi-Thu Huong
(NAWI Graz Geozentrum)
”Gem-quality danburite from the Luc Yen mining area, northern Viet Nam”

+  +  +

09.06.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Marijana Djakovic
(Department of Chemistry, Universität Zagreb)
”Towards the design of crystalline metal-organic solids”

+  +  +

02.06.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120))
Monika Koch-Müller
(Deutsches Geoforschungszentrum, Potsdam)
"Carbonates under extreme conditions -  two examples: (i) the high-spin to low-spin transition of iron in siderite and (ii) melting relations in the system CaCO3-MgCO3 at 6 GPa"

+  +  +

19.05.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Hans Flandorfer
(Institut für Anorganische Chemie – funktionelle Materialien, Universität Wien)
”Neue Materialien für Li-Ionenakkumulatoren: Struktur und Thermodynamik intermetallischer Anoden”

+  +  +

12.05.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Mattia Mazzuchelli
(Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Pavia)
”Elastic geobarometry: where do we stand, where are we heading to”

+  +  +

05.05.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 2 (2A122)
Ernst Pernicka
(Curt-Engelhorn-Zentrum Archäometrie gGmbH, Universität Heidelberg)     
”Wissenschaft in der Bronzezeit? Die erstaunlichen Erkenntnisse aus der Untersuchung der Himmelsscheibe von Nebra”

+  +  +

28.04.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Ross J. Angel
(Department of Geoscience, University of Padova)
”How diamonds grow in the deep lithosphere

+  +  +

07.04.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Agnes Kontny
(Institut für Angewandte Geowissenschaften, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
„Magnetic properties and microstructures of shocked ferrimagnetic minerals”

+  +  +

31.03.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Georg Gravogl
(Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, Universität Wien)                        
”Kontrollierte Diffusionsstudien in den Mineralen Forsterit und Enstatit” 

+  +  +

17.03.2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Daniel Höllen
(Lehrstuhl für Abfallverwertungstechnik und Abfallwirtschaft, Montanuniversität Leoben)
“Bedeutung der Mineralogie für die Mobilität von Schadstoffen im abfallwirtschaftlichen Kontext” 

+  +  +

January 27, 2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Franz Weis (Naturhistoriska Riksmuseet, Stockholm, Sweden):
“Hydrogen in nominally anhydrous silicate minerals: quantification methods, incorporation mechanisms and geological applications”

+  +  +

January 20, 2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Ewa Słaby (Institute of Geological Sciences, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland):
“Visualization of trace-element zoning in fluorapatite using BSE and CL imaging, and EPMA and μPIXE/μPIGE mapping”

+  +  +

January 13, 2017, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Emmanuel Fritsch (Département de Physique, Université de Nantes, France):
“An update on synthetic diamonds and their identification”

+  +  +

December 16, 2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Pavel Uher (Department of Mineralogy and Petrology, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia):
“Accessory Nb-Ta oxide minerals in granite-pegmatite systems: internal zoning, crystal chemistry and evolution trends”

+  +  +

December 09, 2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Maximilian F. Keim (Fachbereich Geowissenschaften, Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen, Deutschland):
“Weathering of lead compounds during natural and anthropogenic processes”

+  +  +

December 02, 2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Juraj Majzlan (Institut für Geowissenschaften, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Deutschland):
“Weathering of tetrahedrite: Fate of the elements, the new minerals and the biological contribution”

+  +  +

November 25, 2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Freddy Kleitz (Institut für Anorganische Chemie – funktionelle Materialien, Universität Wien):
“Nanoporous oxides and organic-inorganic hybrid materials: Synthesis, morphology control and functionalization”

+  +  +

November 18, 2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Eva Švecová & Zdenek Losos (Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic):
“Multi-stage evolution of xenotime–(Y) from Písek pegmatites, Czech Republic: an electron probe micro-analysis and Raman spectroscopy study”

+  +  +

November 11, 2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Tamara Đorđević (Universität Wien):
“Mineral-related arsenic oxo-salts: insights into the structural chemistry and new synthesis approaches”
(Vortrag im Rahmen des Habilitationsverfahrens)

+  +  +

November 04, 2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Péter Németh (Institute of Materials and Environmental Chemistry, Hungarian Academy of Sciences):
“The structure of impact-produced diamonds”

+  +  +

Canceled!
October 21, 2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Ute Hantsch (Patent Division, Lohmann & Rauscher):
“Patente und Erfindervergütung in der Wissenschaft”

+  +  +

October 14, 2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Claudia Weidenthaler (Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung, Mülheim, Deutschland):
“Crystallographic studies of energy-related materials”

+  +  +

24.06.2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Präsentation studentischer Master-Arbeiten.
Florian Steindl
“Lattice properties of end-member clinoenstatite on its structutral transition under hydrostatic pressure”
Siegrid Reiter
"Untersuchungen an flourhaltigen Ziegel-Massen"

+  +  +

17.06.2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Gligor Jovanovski (Macedonian Academy of Sciences and Art)
”Complementary use of X-ray Powder Diffraction and Vibrational Spectroscopy in Mineral Identification”

+  +  +

10.06.2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Ursula Ginster (Department of Geosciences, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ)
"Effects of ingrown radiation damage and annealing on helium diffusion in zircon"

+  +  +

03.06.2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Thorsten Gesing (Universität Bremen)
”Structure and properties of LEP containing compounds“

+  +  +

20.05.2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Uwe Kolitsch (Naturhistorisches Museum Wien)
”Kristallstrukturen ungewöhnlicher sekundärer Schlackenphasen”

+  +  +

13.05.2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Dominik Talla (Val de Fer, Nancy)
”Neue Entwicklungen am Forschungsgebiet der nominell wasserfreien Minerale: 'Wasser' in Wolframit, Sellait und Villiaumit“

+  +  +

29.04.2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Chen Li (Department für Lithosphärenforschung, Universität Wien)
"Understanding the formation and migration of corundum/spinel/periclase interfaces: a multi scale perspective from SEM-EBSD to atomic-resolution STEM"

+  +  +

22.04.2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
U.S.A.-Exkursion 2016
Studentische Kurzvorträge zur Exkursion im Februar 2016 (Moderation: Lutz Nasdala)

+  +  +

15.04.2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Edgar Dachs (Universität Salzburg)
“Wärmekapazität: Ihre Bedeutung in den Erdwissenschaften anhand von Beispielen aus dem Salzburger Kalorimetrie-Labor“

+  +  +

08.04.2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Chutimun Chanmuang (Universität Wien):
"Metal casting for jewelry production: Insight from micro-beam techniques"

+  +  +

18.03.2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Fernando Corfu (Universität Oslo):
“Zircon textures – witnesses of geological processes and orogenic histories”

+  +  +

04.03.2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Kamil Dziubek (LENS/Universität Florenz):
"Arsenic and 'old lace' structures: from gas clathrates to multifunctional nanocomposites"

+  +  +

29.01.2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Festvortrag aus Anlass des 75. Geburtstags von Professor-Emeritus Dr. Ekkehart Tillmanns:
Reinhard X. Fischer (Fachbereich Geowissenschaften der Universität Bremen): “ Die Anwendung elektronischer Polarisierbarkeiten auf mineralogisch-kristallographische Fragestellungen

+  +  +

22.01.2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Präsentation einer BSc-Arbeit (Moderation LN):
Doris Blaimauer (Universität Wien): “Ekanit – ein radioaktiver Edelstein”
Präsentation Literaturrecherche für MSc-Arbeit (Moderation CLL):
Sigrid Reiter (Universität Wien): “Mineralogie von Ziegel-Material”

+  +  +

15.01.2016, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Marco Merlini (Dept. of Earth Sciences, University of Milan, Italy):
“New structures determined at high pressures: possible candidate minerals and evidence of complex crystal chemistry in the Earth's mantle”

+  +  +

18.12.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Friedrich Finger (Materialforschung und Physik, Universität Salzburg):
“Das Mineral Monazit: Der Frosch der sich in einen Prinzen verwandelt hat”

+  +  +

11.12.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Nina Hrauda (Bosch AG):
"Von Halbleitern und Großmotoren - was man als Mineralogin so alles machen kann"

+  +  +

04.12.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Martin Martschini (Isotopenforschung und Kernphysik, Universität Wien):
“Accelerator mass spectrometry and geology: Selected applications at the Vienna Environmental Research Accelerator VERA”

+  +  +

27.11.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Rastislav Milovsky (Geological Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Banska Bystrica, Slovakia):
“Mineralogical studies of rauhwackes - basal tectonic breccias of thin-skinned nappes”

+  +  +

20.11.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Marcin Stachowicz (Chemistry Department, University of Warsaw, Poland):
“Nine circles of inferno - crystallography in modern mineralogy”

+  +  +

13.11.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Lore Kiefert (Gübelin Gem Lab, Luzern, Schweiz):
“Jade – stone of heaven”

+  +  +

06.11.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Stoyan Gutzov (Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacy, University of Sofia, Bulgaria):
“Funktionalisierte sol-gel Materialien als eine effiziente Lichtquelle”

+  +  +

30.10.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Dominique de Ligny (Department Werkstoffwissenschaften, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg):
“Glasses at extreme conditions”

+  +  +

23.10.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Bhuwadol Wanthanachaisaeng (Burapha University, Chanthaburi, Thailand):
“The gem market in Chanthaburi (Thailand) and heat treatment of colored gemstones”

+  +  +

16.10.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Wilfried Schranz (Physik Funktioneller Materialien, Universität Wien):
“The role of domains in crystals”

+  +  +

09.10.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Kurzvorträge in Auswertung der mineralogischen Exkursion (Moderation LN):
“Edelsteinlagerstätten in VietNam”

+  +  +

26.06.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Präsentation studentischer Master-Arbeiten. (Moderation T.Djordjevic)
Tamina Buttinger-Kreuzhuber: “Mineralogische Untersuchungen an sulfidischem Bergbau-abfall der ehemaligen Kupfermine Gornja Lipa, Serbien”
Sabrina Gerger: ”Ionothermale versus hydrothermal unterstützte Synthese von Arsen-Oxosalzen”

+  +  +

19.06.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Ana Cernok (Bayerisches Geoinstitut, Universität Bayreuth, Deutschland): ”Effect of pressure on polymorphism amongst tetrahedral SiO2 phases: case of cristobalite and coesite”

+  +  +

12.06.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Richard Göd (Universität Wien): ”Die Spodumenlagerstätte "Weinebene"/Koralpe - ein Beispiel für einen homogenen "Rare-Element Pegmatit"

+  +  +

29.05.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Julia Walter-Roszjar (Naturhistorisches Museum, Wien): "Zircon in differentiated meteorites"

+  +  +

22.05.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Steven Jacobsen (Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, U.S.A.): "Earth's Deep Water Cycle: Atomic to Geophysical Scale"

+  +  +

08.05.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Reinhard Kremer (MPI für Festkörperforschung, Stuttgart, Deutschland): ”Die ungewöhnlichen magnetischen Eigenschaften kantenverknüpfter Kupratkettensysteme”

+  +  +

29.04.2015, 9:00 am, Machatschki-Seminarraum (2B284)
Hans-Rudolph Hagemann (Départment de Chimie Physique, Université de Genève): ”Abstimmbares weißes Licht mit einem einzigen Leuchtstoff: Eu-dotiertes Ba7F12Cl2
[Spezieller und außerplanmäßiger Vortrag]

+  +  +

24.04.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Präsentation und Verteidigung einer Dissertation: Christoph Lenz: "Luminescence of lanthanides (rare earth elements, REE) - Probes of structural variations in minerals"

+  +  +

17.04.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Matteo Alvaro (Pavia University, Italien): "Thermal expansion measurements on single crystals"

+  +  +

27.03.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Oliver Diwald (Universität Salzburg): ”Spontane Umwandlungsprozesse von Oxid-Nanokristallen“

+  +  +

20.03.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (UZA2: 2A120)
Zbyněk Buřival (Masaryk Universität, Brünn, Tschechien): “Replacement of garnet by tourmaline in the elbaite subtype of LCT pegmatites”

+  +  +

13.03.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Präsentation studentischer Bachelor-Arbeiten. (Moderation E.Libowitzky)
Maximilian Schaschl: "Untersuchung einer Erzmineralparagenese von Radka, Bulgarien"
Philipp Thalhofer: "Untersuchung einer Erzmineralparagenese aus dem Walchental, Steiermark"

+  +  +

06.03.2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Island-Exkursion 2014. Studentische Kurzvorträge zur Exkursion im Juli 2014.

+  +  +

January 30. 2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Zusammenfassung studentischer Bachelor-Arbeiten:
Michael Lintner: „Untersuchung einer Erzparagenese von Antonsthal“ [Moderation EL]
Bianca Biedrawa: „Thermische und spektroskopische Untersuchung von synthetischem Quarz“ [Moderation GG]

+  +  +

January 23, 2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Zusammenfassung studentischer Bachelor- und Master-Arbeiten:
Manuel Ripken: „Strukturelle und physikochemische Charakterisierung des basischen Kalziumkarbonats“ [Moderation CLL]
Dominik Reichartzeder: „Optische Spektroskopie und Kristallchemie von Co3TeO6 und (Co,Zn)3TeO6 [Moderation MW]
Johann Kuzel: „Untersuchung des Hochdruckverhaltens der synthetischen Phase NaScGe2O6 [Moderation RMP]

+  +  +

January 16, 2015, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Boris E. Burakov (V.G. Khlopin Radium Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia): „Self-glowing crystals: Orthophosphates and –silicates doped with REE and plutonium or americium“

+  +  +

IYCr  December 12, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Andrzej Grzechnik (Institut für Kristallographie, RWTH Aachen): „Stabilities of materials with fluorite related structures at high pressures“

+  +  +

IYCr  December 5, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Tonci Balic-Zunic (Natural History Museum, University of Copenhagen): „The lone pair and the airbag effect in crystal structures“

+  +  +

November 28, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Jakub Plášil (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague): „Expanding the knowledge on natural uranyl sulfates“

+  +  +

IYCr  November 21, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Thomas Malcherek (Universität Hamburg, Deutschland): „Distorting the kagome lattice - phase transitions in basic copper chloride“

+  +  +

IYCr  November 14, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Yongjae Lee (Yonsei University Seoul, Korea): „High-pressure crystallography of porous materials: from geophysical implication to industrial application“

+  +  +

IYCr  November 7, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Sergey V. Krivovichev (St. Petersburg State University, Russia): „Structural complexity of minerals and inorganic compounds: quantitative evaluation and applications“

+  +  +

October 31, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Exkursion in das sächsische und böhmische Erzgebirge (studentische Kurzvorträge in Auswertung der Exkursion im Juli 2014)
[Moderation LN]

+  +  +

IYCr  October 24, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Alexandra Friedrich
(Universität Frankfurt, Deutschland): „Single-crystal synchrotron diffraction at the Extreme Condition Beamline at PETRA III: Pressure-induced spin collapse in garnets“

+  +  +

October 17, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Hans Lohninger (TU Wien): „Multisensor hyperspectral imaging“

+  +  +

October 10, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Thomas Cramer (Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Bogotá, Colombia): „Projekt Strategische Minerale und ihr Impakt im kolumbianischen Amazonas und Orinocogebiet - Stand und Perspektiven“

+  +  +

October 3, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Qiuxiang Cao (Department of Crystallography, St. Petersburg State University, Russia): „A study of natural metamict yttrium niobate and lovchorrite (or rinkite) as analogues of actinide ceramic waste forms“

+  +  +

June 27, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Zusammenfassung studentischer Bachelor- und Master-Arbeiten
Martin Hujer: Syntheseexperimente im System Epsomit (MgSO4 × 7 H2O) – Bieberit (CoSO4 × 7 H2O) [BSc; Moderation MW]
Claudia Reissner: Raman-spektroskopische Untersuchungen an UHP-Mikrodiamanten und Diamant-Abrasiva [MSc; Moderation LN]
Simon Steger: Mineralogische Charakterisierung eines Schwarzen Rauchers vom Hydrothermalfeld Wienerwald, Papua-Neuguinea, Westpazifik [MSc; Moderation LN]

+  +  +

June 13, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Zusammenfassung studentischer Bachelor- und Master-Arbeiten
Alexander Csaplovics: Die Salzminerale der Salzlacken im Seewinkel, Burgenland [BSc; Moderation MAG]
Martina Bertl: Qualitative und quantitative röntgendiffraktometrische Analysen von sedimentologischen und materialkundlichen Proben mit Hilfe des Programmpaketes Topas [MSc; Moderation CLL]
Michael Feimuth: Zum thermischen Verhalten von Nabesit [MSc; Moderation CLL]

+  +  +

June 06, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Frank Melcher (Lehrstuhl für Geologie und Lagerstättenlehre, Montanuniversität Leoben): Blut im Handy

+  +  +

May 23, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Präsentation und Verteidigung einer Doktorarbeit:
Thomas Pippinger (Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, Universität Wien): New heating techniques and their application to in-situ high-pressure crystallography

+  +  +

May 16, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Zusammenfassung studentischer Bachelor- und Master-Arbeiten:
Tamina Buttinger-Kreuzhuber: Optische und chemische Analyse einer Nickelerzparagenese der Zinkwand in den Schladminger Tauern [BSc; Moderation EL]
Eva-Maria Zeiringer: Hochdruckverhalten von CO2-reichem Cordierit [BSc; Moderation RMP]
Gregor Hofer: Kompressibilität und Hochdruckverhalten von spodumenverwandten Lithium-Germanat-Analogphasen [MSc; Moderation RMP]
Astrid Wittwer: Contribution to the crystal chemistry of alluaudite-type compounds [MSc; Moderation TĐ]

+  +  +

May 09, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Robert E. Dinnebier (Max-Planck Institut für Festkörperforschung, Stuttgart): Neue Wege zur Analyse komplexer Phasenumwandlungen aus in-situ Pulverbeugungsdaten

+  +  +

April 11, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Christian Vollmer (Institut für Mineralogie, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster): From beyond the solar system to the atomic scale –Mass spectrometry and electron miscroscopy of extraterrestrial dust

+  +  +

April 04, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Eleanor Berryman (Angewandte Geowissenschaften, Technische Universität Berlin): The first synthetic K-rich tourmaline: synthesis experiments and the influence of pressure on K incorporation

+  +  +

March 28, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Predrag Vulic (Laboratory of Crystallography, University of Belgrade, Serbia): Structural investigation on some stuffed derivatives of tridymite

+  +  +

March 21, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Peter Bačík (Department of Mineralogy and Petrology, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovak Republic): New insights on the cation disorder among octahedral sites in tourmaline

+  +  +

News:
Diamond crystalIn a recent article in the international journal "Nature", an international team of scientists, including Prof. Lutz Nasdala (University of Vienna), reports the first find of ringwoodite included in a terrestrial diamond. The mineral ringwoodite, a high-pressure polymorph of olivine, was found hitherto in meteorites only. In the Earth's interior it can only be formed at depths exceeding 520 km. Ringwoodite was now discovered, for the fist time, as tiny inclusion in a "super-deep" diamond found near Juina, Brazil. Perhaps even more spectacular is the fact that the ringwoodite inclusion is hydrous, containing about one weight-percent of water. This strongly supports earlier theories of a "wet" transition zone (depth 420-660 km) in between the dry upper and lower mantle. The Earth's transitions zone may perhaps be a major water reservoir, whose water content exceeds that of the world's oceans.
> Links:
Laborpraxis
Die Presse
ORF
N24

CBC
The Guardian uni:view The Globe and Mail
ZME Science BBC News News Analytik Bright Surf.com

+  +  +

March 14, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Paul Angerer (Materials Center Leoben): Röntgenbeugungsmethoden in der Werkstoff-Forschung: Grazing Incidence X-ray diffractometry (GIXD)

+  +  +

March 07, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Ralf Tappert (Universität Innsbruck): What does amber tell us about the evolution of the Earth's atmosphere?

+  +  +

January 31, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Martin Ende (Universität Wien): „Usability of curve fitting, autocorrelation analysis and principal component analysis in mineralogy“

+  +  +

January 24, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Martin Göckeritz (Friedrich-Schiller Universität Jena): „Synthesen sowie kristallographische und kristallchemische Charakterisierung von Silikaten mit Sm-, Tb-, Dy- und Pr-Kationen“

+  +  +

January 17, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Benjamin Rondeau (Laboratoire de Planétologie et Géodynamique, Université de Nantes, France): „Opal, a little known mineral from Earth and Mars“

+  +  +

January 10, 2014, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Roland Stalder (Universität Innsbruck): „IR-Imaging - Perspektiven und Grenzen“

+  +  +

December 13, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Franz Brandstätter (Naturhistorisches Museum Wien): „Außerirdische im Museum: Aktuelle Beispiele zur Meteoritenforschung“

+  +  +

December 06, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Ágnes Takács (Department of Mineralogy, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary): „The high sulfidation type epithermal mineralisation of the Recsk Ore Complex (NE Hungary)“

+  +  +

November 29, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Jana Kotkova (Czech Geological Survey, Prague, and Masaryk Univ., Brno, Czech Republic): „Diamond, coesite and other (ultra)high-pressure/temperature phases from the North Bohemian granulites“

+  +  +

November 22, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Charles Geiger (Universität Salzburg): „Crystal chemistry and stability of ‘Li7La3Zr2O12’-type garnets: A fast ion conductor“

+  +  +

November 15, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Stefanos Karampelas (Gübelin Gem Lab, Luzern, Schweiz): „Identification of natural and cultured pearls“

+  +  +

November 08, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Zusammenfassung von zwei Bachelor-Arbeiten (Moderation LN bzw. CLL):
Simon Steger: „Effekte der Probenpräparation auf Stress in Diamantpulvern – spektroskopische Charakterisierung“
Manuel Ripken: „Wärmekapazitätsmessung an mineralogischen Substanzen“

+  +  +

October 25, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Präsentation von zwei Master-Arbeiten (Moderation CLL bzw. MW):
Lydia Strohmayer: „Kristallstruktur von Lannonit, Mg2Ca4Al4(SO4)8F8 × 24H2O“
Andreas Bechtold: „Kristallchemie von Kieserit–Kobaltkieserit–Mischkristallen,
Mg1–xCox(SO4) × H2O“

+  +  +

October 18, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Studentische Kurzvorträge in Auswertung der mineralogischen Exkursion (Moderation LN): „Smaragdlagerstätten in Kolumbien“

+  +  +

October 11, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Michael Burchard (Institut für Geowissenschaften, Universität Heidelberg): „Lösungseigenschaften von Mineralphasen - Experimente, Modelle und ihre Fallstricke“

+  +  +

October 04, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Dominik Talla (Institute of Geological Sciences, Masaryk Univ., Brno): „Vom Erz zum Metall - experimentelle Eisenverhüttung“

Pre-conference short course in the framework of the CORALS-2013 ( Conference on Raman and Luminescence Spectroscopy):

 

"Luminescence Spectroscopy and Imaging in Geosciences" (July 1-3, 2013)

Venue: Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, University of Vienna,
Althanstr. 14, A-1090 Vienna, Austria

CORALS-2013

Article in uni:view magazine

 
Link: General information
Link: Schedule
Link: List of participants
Link: Finding the Institute
Link: CORALS-2013

June 28, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Präsentation einer Masterarbeit (Moderation MW):
Frederik Preuschl: „Kristallchemische und spektroskopische Charakterisierung neuer Kupfer(II)-Acetate“

+  +  +

June 21, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Hartmut Schneider (Köln, Deutschland): „Neue Erkenntnisse zu Struktur und Eigenschaften von Mullit, Al4+2xSi2-2xO10-x

+  +  +

June 14, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Dan Topa (Naturhistorisches Museum Wien): „Chemie, Kristallstruktur und Kristallchemie von Sulfosalzen der Makovickyit-Pavonit-Serie“

+  +  +

June 07, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Takehiko Yagi (Ehime University, Matsuyama, Japan): „PLANET: a new tool to study the behavior of hydrogen/water in the Earth's interior“

+  +  +

May 24, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 3 (2A221)
Festveranstaltung anlässlich des 90. Geburtstags von Prof. Josef Zemann
Festvortrag von Werner H. Baur (Western Springs, U.S.A.): „Hundert Jahre anorganische Kristallchemie“

+  +  +

May 17, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Zusammenfassung einer Bachelor-Arbeit (Moderation LN):
Claudia Reisner: „Zur Orientierungsabhängigkeit von Seltenerdemissionen in PL-Spektren“
sowie Präsentation einer Masterarbeit (Moderation RMP):
Peter Kainzbauer: „Vergleichende Kompression von Quarz und Rubin als Drucksensoren in unterschiedlichen hydrostatischen Druckmedien“

+  +  +

May 03, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Milan Rieder (Prag, Tschechische Republik): „The mineralogical system: Global statistics and two functions to aid in chemical identification“

+  +  +

April 26, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
studentische Kurzvorträge in Auswertung der mineralogischen Exkursion (Moderation LN): „Sekundäre Edelsteinlagerstätten in Sri Lanka“

+  +  +

April 19, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Axel Renno (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden, Deutschland): „Die Allgegenwart der Elemente auf dem Prüfstand - Möglichkeiten und Nutzen geplanter ortsaufgelöster Ultraspurenelementmessungen mit einer 'Super-SIMS' “

+  +  +

April 12, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Zusammenfassung einer Bachelor-Arbeit (Moderation LN):
Astrid Wittwer: „Mineralogische Studien an zur Farbverbesserung hitzebehandelten Zirkonen von Ratanakiri, Kambodscha“
sowie Präsentation einer Masterarbeit (Moderation RMP):
Andreas Artac: „Druckinduzierte Phasentransformation in LiAlGe2O6 und LiCrGe2O6

+  +  +

March 22, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Zusammenfassung von Literatur-Arbeiten (Moderation CLL):
Lydia Oberwandling: „Das Vorkommen von Lannonit im Aachener Steinkohlerevier“
Michael Feimuth: „Mineralogie berylliumhältiger Gerüstsilikate“
Markus Wildner: „Einkristallsynthese von mikroporösen Phasen des Faujasittyps“

+  +  +

March 15, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Zusammenfassung einer Bachelor-Arbeit (Moderation GG):
Martina Bertl: „Obsidiane im Schmuckhandel“
sowie
Dominik Talla (Masaryk Univ. Brno, Tschechische Republik): „Spektroskopische Untersuchungen der optischer Absorption und OH-Schwingungen von Wulfenit“

+  +  +

March 08, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Falko Langenhorst (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Deutschland): „Genese von Hochdruckphasen in Meteoriten“

+  +  +

January 25, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
Christian Lengauer (Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, Universität Wien)
Structural characterization of synthetic and natural zeolites

+  +  +

January 11, 2013, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
Markus Valtiner (Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung, Düsseldorf)
In-situ AFM visualization of polar ZnO(0001) surfaces during dissolution in acidic and alkaline media

+  +  +

Dezember 14, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
Katharina Scheidl (Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, Universität Wien)
Kohärenz-Strain-Effekte in Alkalifeldspäten aufgrund K / Na - Interdiffusion

+  +  +

December 07, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
Berthold Stöger (Institut für Chemische Technologien und Analytik, Strukturchemie, TU Wien)
Order/Disorder-Theorie: Grundlagen und offene Fragen

+  +  +

November 30, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
Henrik Skogby (Naturhistoriska riksmuseet, Stockholm)
OH in pyroxene: incorporation behaviour and potential applications

+  +  +

November 23, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
Oliver Oeckler (Inst. für Mineralogie, Kristallographie und Materialwissenschaft, Universität Leipzig)
Realstruktur-Eigenschafts-Beziehungen bei multinären Telluriden - von Phasenwechselmaterialien
zu Thermoelektrika

+  +  +

November 16, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
Studentische Kurzvorträge (Moderation Michael Götzinger)
Exkursion 2012 "Mineralvorkommen, Lagerstätten und Betriebe in der Steiermark und Kärnten"

+  +  +

November 09, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
Erhard Schafler (Fakultät für Physik, Physik Nanostrukturierter Materialien, Universität Wien)
Microstructural characterisation of deformed materials by X-ray line profile analysis

+  +  +

October 19, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
Hinrich Grothe (Institut für Materialchemie, TU Wien)
Vom Molekül zur Eisphase

+  +  +

October 12, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
Thomas Weber (Labor für Kristallographie, ETH Zürich)
Investigating local order as a matter of routine - the next steps

+  +  +

June 22, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
John M. Hanchar (Memorial Univ., St. John’s, Canada):
„Understanding crustal processes using U/Pb and Hf isotopes in zircon: An example from the Adamello igneous intrusive suite, Northern Italy“

+  +  +

June 15, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120): Zusammenfassung von Bachelor-Arbeiten (Moderation EL/RM):
Andreas Bechtold: “Oberflächendefekte in Erzmineralen“
Dominik Reichartzeder: „Bestimmung der statischen Gitterelastizität von Petalit (LiAlSi4O10) mittels in-situ Einkristallbeugung in der Diamantstempelzelle“
Gregor Hofer: „Isothermale Kompressibilitätsmessungen am Doppelkarbonat BaMg(CO3)2 (Norsethit) durch Hochdruck in-situ Einkristallröntgendiffraktion“

+  +  +

June 1, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
Tobias Beirau (Universität Hamburg, Deutschland):
„Recrystallisation behaviour and structural phenomena of metamict titanite and allanite“

+  +  +

May 25, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
Martin Ende (Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, Universität Wien):
„Synchrotron-Röntgenbeugung an Obsidianen“

+  +  +

May 11, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
Martin Dietzel (TU Graz):
„Fractionation of trace elements and isotopes during crystallization of calcium carbonates in aquatic systems – Experiments and applications“

+  +  +

May 4, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
Igor V. Pekov (Staatl. Univ. Moskau, Russland):
„Unusual new minerals: freaks of nature or keys for the solution of enigmas?“

+  +  +

April 27, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
Olivier Beyssac (Institut de Minéralogie et de Physique des Milieux Condensés, CNRS–UPMC, Paris, France):
„The geological cycle of organic carbon: investigating geochemical processes by Raman spectroscopy and electron microscopy“

+  +  +

April 20, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
Christian Riedel (Hötzelsdorf):
„Heimische Schmucksteine aus dem Waldviertel“

+  +  +

March 30, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120): studentische Kurzvorträge in Auswertung der mineralogischen Exkursion (Moderation LN):
„Edelsteinlagerstätten in Thailand und Kambodscha“

+  +  +

March 23, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
Ronald Bakker (Montanuniversität Leoben):
„Fluid inclusion research at the Montanuniversität Leoben“

+  +  +

March 9, 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120):
Rudolf Franz Ertl (Institutum Canarium, Wien):
„Historischer Goldbergbau in den Hohen Tauern“

+  +  +

02. März 2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Tonci Balic Zunic (Dept. of Geography & Geology, Univ. of Copenhagen, Denmark):
„The importance of empty spaces in crystal structures – exemplified on feldspar family“

+  +  +

27.01.2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Klaus Richter (Anorganische Materialchemie, Universität Wien)
Nonstoichiometry in intermetallics: defect chemistry, thermodynamics and modelling

+  +  +

20.01.2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Pascal Schouwink (Université de Genève, Schweiz)
Borohydrides: From crystal chemistry to applications

+  +  +

13.01.2012, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Gerard Panczer (Université Claude Bernard - Lyon 1, Frankreich)
Fiat Lux: Time-resolved photoluminescence, from colour emission to mineral spectroscopy

+  +  +

16.12.2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Maik Lang (Michigan State University, Ann Arbour, U.S.A.)
Coupling high-pressure cells with large ion accelerators: Solids at extreme conditions

+  +  +

09.12.2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Katja Ruschel (Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, Universität Wien)
Radiation damage in ABO4 minerals

+  +  +

02.12.2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Robert Treimer (Montanuniversität Leoben)
Carbon capture utilization - Mineral carbonation

+  +  +

25.11.2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Ross J. Angel (Virginia Polytechnical University, Blacksburg, U.S.A./Università di Padova)
Structure and elasticity of feldspars

+  +  +

18.11.2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Dipak C. Pal (Jadvapur University, Kolkata, Indien)
The Singhbhum uranium mineralisation, India: Mineral alteration controlled by irradiation damage

+  +  +

Diamonds Special talk:
14.11.2011, 05:45 pm, lecture hall 2 (2A122)
Andy H. Shen (GIA – Gemological Institute of America, Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.)
Unusual Diamonds Ensemble

+  +  +

11.11.2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Matthias Weil (Institut für Chemische Technologie und Analytik, TU Wien):
Die Kristallchemie von Oxotelluraten - Altbekanntes und doch Neues

+  +  +

04.11.2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Studentische Kurzvorträge
Auswertung der mineralogischen Exkursion zur Kola-Halbinsel
(Moderation Lutz Nasdala, Helmut Pristacz)

+  +  +

28.10.2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
David Rafaja (Institut für Werkstoffwissenschaften, TU Bergakademie Freiberg):
Beitrag der Mikrostrukturanalytik zum Design von harten Nanokompositen

+  +  +

21.10.2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
David Thomas (Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, Universität Wien):
Selenateinbau in TCAH (Tetracalciumaluminathydrat)

+  +  +

14.10.2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Peter Kainzbauer (Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, Universität Wien):
Geochemische Identifizierung der Kreide-Paläogen Grenze mittels INAA und RFA

June 17, 2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Massimo Nespolo (Université Henri Poincaré Nancy 1, France): Charge distribution and effective coordination number as a tool to investigate structural details

+  +  +

June 10, 2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Jens Götze (TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Deutschland): Achat – zwischen Mythos und Wissenschaft

+  +  +

May 27, 2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Waltraud Winkler (voestalpine Stahl GmbH, Linz): Angewandte Raman-Spektroskopie bei der Herstellung von Stahlprodukten

+  +  +

May 20, 2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Christian Petautschnig (Universität Wien): Die Automatisierung computer-unterstützter Phasenanalyse von Zementklinkern mittels Auflichtmikroskopie

+  +  +

May 13, 2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Daniel Többens (Universität Innsbruck): Interpretation kristalliner Ramanspektren durch Dichtefunktionaltheorie. Eine high-end Technik auf dem Weg zur mineralogischen Routinemethode

+  +  +

May 06, 2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Diego Gatta (Universita' degli Studi di Milano, Italy): Microporous materials under pressure: deformation mechanisms and unusual phenomena

+  +  +

April 15, 2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Klaudia Hradil (Röntgenzentrum, Technische Universität Wien): Analyse von Fehlordnung basierend auf Ergebnissen aus Beugungsexperimenten

+  +  +

April 08, 2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Ilka Weikusat (Alfred-Wegener-Institut, Bremerhaven, Deutschland): Deformation von antarktischem Eis auf der Kornskala anhand von hoch aufgelösten Kristallorientierungsmessungen

+  +  +

April 01, 2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Christian Weikusat (Alfred-Wegener-Institut, Bremerhaven, Deutschland): Raman-Spektroskopie in der Antarktis- und Klimaforschung

+  +  +

March 25, 2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Walter A. Balmer (Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand): Die Zirkonlagerstätten von Ratanakiri, Cambodia

+  +  +

March 18, 2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Thomas Pippinger (Universität Wien): Kristallographie unter Extrembedingungen: Methodische Trends und innovative Techniken

+  +  +

March 11, 2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Tamara Ðorđević (Universität Wien): Structural chemistry of environmentally relevant arsenic compounds: crystal chemistry of alkaline earth hydrogen arsenates and their potential implications for soil remediation

+  +  +

Jannuary 21, 2011, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Adiran Finch (St. Andrews): Ion-beam luminescence and X-ray excited optical luminescence of framework silicatess

+  +  +

Jannuary 14, 2011, 11:15 am, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
M. Mehofer (Wien): Archäometallurgische und experimentalarchäologische Untersuchung an frühbronzezeitlichen Metallen und Schlacken vom Fundort Cukurici Höyük/Türkei

+  +  +

December 17, 2010, 11:15 am, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Razieh Asadzadeh Masouleh (Wien): Exploration of gold and associated elements by remote sensing data and geochemical analysis

+  +  +

December 10, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Raffaela Sagl (Linz): Hochdruckverhalten von Realgar (As4S4)

+  +  +

December 03, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Zsanett Pinter (Budapest): Spectroscopy study on upper mantle fluids (A case study on fluid inclusions in mantle xenoliths from the Cameroon Volcanic Line)
Christian Petautschnig (Wien): Automatisierte Klinkermikroskopie zur Bestimmung der Kristallgrößen von Alit und Belit

+  +  +

November 26, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Dr. Klaus-Dieter Grevel (Bochum): Die Mg-Surssasit-Geschichte

+  +  +

November 15, 2010, 14:00 pm, Aufenthaltsraum (2B383)
Short students talks in context with the field trip: Sächsisches und Böhmisches Erzgebirge

+  +  +

November 12, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Dr. Günther Redhammer (Salzburg): Anwendung der Neutronenbeugung in der Kristallographie

+  +  +

October 29, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)
Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Dr. Igor Broska (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava)[co-authors: Martin Ondrejka & Pavel Uher]:
Monazite: Distribution, geochemistry and alteration in selected magmatic and metamorphic systems

+  +  +

Pre-conference short course (no. WSC1) in the framework of the International Mineralogical Association (IMA) General Assembly:

"Raman spectroscopy and imaging: Applications in the Earth sciences" (August 20-21, 2010)

Venue: Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, University of Vienna,
Althanstr. 14, A-1090 Vienna, Austria

Link: General information
Link: Schedule
Link: List of participants
Link: Finding the Institute
Link: IMA 2010

Teilnehmer Dinner impressions
Short course participants
at UZA2
Dinner impressions
at "Zum Reznicek"

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
H.-P. Schertl (Ruhr-Univ. Bochum, Germany): Cathodoluminescence (CL) microscopy of HP- and UHP- metamorphic rocks: New avenues for petrological applications

Friday , June 25, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
M. Koch-Müller (GFZ Potsdam, Germany): Mikro-FTIR-Spektroskopie vom NIR bis FIR: drei Anwendungsbeispiele aus der Mineralogie
Friday , June 18, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
M. Ostrooumov (Morelia, Mexico): Infrared Reflection Spectroscopy in Advanced Mineralogy, Gemology and Archaeometry

Friday , June 11, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
S. Krivovichev (Univ. St. Petersburg, Russia): Natural layered double hydroxides: systematics and new data

Friday , June 04, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
M. Plötze (ETH Zürich, Switzerland): Electron Paramagnetic Resonance Spectroscopy – Applications in Mineralogy

Friday , May 28, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
B. Rieck (Wien): Zur Kristallchemie der Gillespit-Gruppe

Friday , May 21, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
C. Hauzenberger (Graz): Mineralogische, petrologische und geochemische Charakteristika von Rubin- und Saphirlagerstätten: ein Streifzug durch Südostasien und Ostafrika

Friday , May 07, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
N. Norberg (GFZ Potsdam, Germany): Cation exchange, replacement and exsolution in alkali feldspars: an experimental approach

Friday , April 30, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
D. Talla (Brno, Czech Republik): OH-Defekte in Xenotim
Friday , April 23, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Logo Toechtertag 9. Wiener Töchtertag on Thursday, 22.04.2010 - Our Institute was involved with "Die bunte Welt der Edelsteine":
  Toechtertag1 Toechtertag2 Toechtertag3

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
B. Rieck (Wien): Vergleichende mineralogische Untersuchungen der Lagerstätte Lavrion mit anderen Manto-Type Deposits
Friday , April 16, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
K. Ruschel (Wien): Chemische Alteration in metamiktem Fergusonit

Friday , April 16, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
F. Brenker (Frankfurt): The hunt for Stardust
Friday , Jannuary 22, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
S. Kramar (Ljubljana): Investigating the deterioration phenomena on stone monuments
Friday , Jannuary 15, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
H. Marschall (Bristol): Diffusive fractionation of Nb and Ta in rutile OR Studies on accessory minerals from Antarctica
Friday , Jannuary 8, 2010, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

PhD defense talk:
T. Vaczi (Wien): Spectroscopic studies of zircon
Friday , Dezember 18, 2009, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Arina Grigorieva (Moskau, Russland): Cation exchange in natural zeolite-like titano-, niobo- and zirconosilicates (experimental data)
Friday , Dezember 11, 2009, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Z. Losos (Universität Brno): Mineralogische und geochemische Studien sekundaerer Mineralisationen in Kohlenhalden und Erzhalden in moravosilesischem Gebiet
Friday , November 6, 2009, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
C. Hejny (Universität Innsbruck): Minerale mit inkommensurabel modulierten Kristallstrukturen
Friday , October 30, 2009, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
S. Satitkune (Mainz und Bangkok): Mineral chemistry and structural relationships of inclusions in diamond samples
Friday , October 23, 2009, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Ingrid Altenburger (Wien): Mineralische Rohstoffe im Burgenland
Friday , October 16, 2009, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Thomas Armbruster (Universität Bern): Magnesiumphosphates: from molecular structures to strongly condensed minerals
Friday , October 2, 2009, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Johanna Lomax (Institut für Angewandte Geologie, Universität für Bodenkultur Wien):
Lumineszenzdatierung: Grundlagen und Beispiele für Anwendungen von OSL und TL
Friday, April 5, 2009, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Dan Howell (Dept. of Earth Sciences, University College London, U.K.): Investigating the history of diamond using birefringence analysis
Friday, April 3, 2009, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Interview for the new position "Mineralogie und Spektroskopie"):
Charles A. Geiger (Institute of Geosciences, Christian-Albrechts-Universität Kiel):
H2O in earth processes: What can be learned from minerals?
Thursday, March 19, 2009, 16:30 pm, Eberhard Clar-Saal (2B204)

+  +  +

Talk (Interview for the new position "Mineralogie und Spektroskopie"):
Boriana Mihailova (Mineralogcal-Petrographical Institute, University of Hamburg):
Vibrational (Raman and IR) spectroscopy as a method for structural analysis of minerals and designed materials
Thursday, March 19, 2009, 14:00 pm, Eberhard Clar-Saal (2B204)

+  +  +

Talk (Interview for the new position "Mineralogie und Spektroskopie"):
Lutz Nasdala (Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, University of Vienna):
Diamanten, Otolithe, Hochdruckeinschlüsse und mehr: Aktuelle Herausforderungen für zerstörungsfreie Mikroanalytik
Thursday, March 19, 2009, 10:00 am, Eberhard Clar-Saal (2B204)

+  +  +

Talk (Interview for the new position "Mineralogie und Spektroskopie"):
Eugen Libowitzky (Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, University of Vienna):
Schwingungsspektroskopie von Mineralen: Ich reflektiere...
Wednesday, March 18, 2009, 16:00 pm, Eberhard Clar-Saal (2B204)

+  +  +

Talk (Interview for the new position "Mineralogie und Spektroskopie"):
Juraj Majzlan (Institute of Geosciences, Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg):
Das Erbe der alten Gruben: Arsen und Antimon in unserer Umwelt
Wednesday, March 18, 2009, 13:30 pm, Eberhard Clar-Saal (2B204)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Andrej V. Korsakov (Institute of Mineralogy and Geology, Siberian Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia):
Microdiamond, coesite and quartz - A study of non-equilibrium mineral assemblages from UHP-metamorphic rocks
Friday, March 13, 2009, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

zircon M257

 

Short course “Non-destructive analysis of gemstones and other geomaterials” (March 2 – March 6, 2009)

Venue: Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, University of Vienna,
Althanstr. 14, A-1090 Vienna, Austria

Link: General information
Link: List of talks
Link: Finding the Institute
Link: Schedule
Link: List of participants

participants
museum
Reznicek

Participants (photograph)

Participants on the roof of
the Natural History Museum

in the front co-organizer Vera Hammer

Main organizer Lutz Nasdala
with the innkeeper of the
restaurant "Reznicek"

+  +  +

Talk (Interview for the new position "Mineralogie und Spektroskopie"):
Thorsten Geisler-Wierwille (Institute for Mineralogy, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster):
Anwendungen der Raman-Spektroskopie in den Material- und Geowissenschaften
Wednesday, March 4, 2009, 14:00 pm, M. Neumayr-Saal (2A502)

+  +  +

Invited talk (Österreichische Mineralogische Gesellschaft):
Peter Vandenabeele
(Department of Archaeology and Ancient History of Europe, Ghent, Belgium):
Raman Spectroscopy in Archaeometry: Science meets Art and Antiquities
Monday, December 15, 2008, 17:45 pm, lecture hall 2 (2A122)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Anne-Magali Seydoux-Guillaume (Laboratoire des Mécanismes et Transferts en Géologie, Université Paul-Sabatier, Toulouse, France):
TEM applied to study structural damage in monazite and other radioactive and non- radioactive minerals
Friday, December 12, 2008, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Daniel Bougeard (Laboratoire de Spectrochimie Infrarouge et Raman du CNRS, Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille, France):
Moleküldynamische Simulation von Schwingungsspektren; Anwendung auf Aluminosilikate
Friday, November 14, 2008, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Allen K. Kennedy (Curtin University of Technology, Perth, Australia): Expanding SHRIMP geochronology: Recent advances and old problems
Friday, June 27, 2008, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Mélanie Rondeux
(Laboratoire de Minéralogie, Universite de Liège, Belgien):
Preliminary data on the stability of fillowite-type phosphates : an experimental investigation of the Na(Mn1-xFe2+x)4(PO4)3 system
Friday, May 30, 2008, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Izabella Farkas
(Eötvös University, Budapest (ELTE), Hungary): Secondary mineralogy of a metal mining waste dump in the Gyöngyösoroszi area, northwest Hungary
Friday, May 23, 2008, 11:15 am, lecture hall 1 (2A120)

+  +  +

Short course “Emission (Luminescence) and Optical Absorption Spectroscopy: Basis and Applications in Earth Sciences”
(March 3 – March 7, 2008)

Venue: Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, University of Vienna,
Althanstr. 14, A-1090 Vienna, Austria

Link: General information
Link: Schedule
Link: List of talks
Link: List of participants
Link: Finding the Institute

participants
Participants (photograph)

 

Museum
Participants on the roof of the Natural History Museum

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Dr. Elias Chatzitheodoridis (National Technical University, Athens): TOF-SIMS: data acquisition, spectra manipulation and interpretation.
Examples from geological samples.

Friday, January 25, 2008, 11:15 am, lecture hall 2 (2A122)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Dr. Raymond Jonckheere (Tectonics Research Group, Institue of Geology, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany):
Estimating geological time and temperature from nuclear particle tracks in natural  minerals.
Friday, December 14, 2007, 11:15 am, lecture hall 2 (2A122)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Bhuwadol Wanthanachaisaeng  (Gems College, Burapha University, Thailand, and Institute of Geosciences, Mainz, Germany):
The influence of heat treatment on zircon inclusions in Ilakaka, Madagascar sapphire.
Friday, October 19, 2007, 11:15 am, lecture hall 2 (2A122)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Igor V. Pekov (Faculty of Geosciences, Moscow State University):
Ion exchange in microporous minerals in nature: crystal-chemical, minerogenetic and geochemical aspects.
Friday, June 22, 2007, 11:15 am, lecture hall 2 (2A122)

+ + +

FameLab: Austrian final
MINSPEC Ph.D. student Robert Krickl has qualified for the final
Saturday, April 21, 2007, 7:00 pm, Technisches Museum Wien

+ + +

Talks (Institute’s seminar series):
Helmut Pristacz (Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, Universität Wien):
Realstrukturen und Interntexturen von Mineralen
Frederick Preuschl (Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, Universität Wien):
Raster-Kraftmikroskopie (AFM) und Raster-Tunnelmikroskopie (STM): Funktionsprinzip und Anwendungen zweier Methoden zur Darstellung von Oberflächen in atomaren Dimensionen

Friday, April 20, 2007, 11:15 am, lecture hall 2 (2A122)

+  +  +

 

Short Course "Vibrational Spectroscopy (Infrared Absorption and Raman): Applications in Geosciences
(March 5 - March 9, 2007)
 

Venue: Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, University of Vienna,
Althanstr. 14, A-1090 Vienna, Austria

Link: General information
Link: Schedule
Link: List of talks
Link: List of participants
Link: Finding the Institute/Geocentre

Participants (photograph)

participants

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Robert Krickl
(Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, Universität Wien):
Radiohöfe in Mineralen – eine 100jährige Geschichte über unsichtbare Strahlen, die Erschaffung der Welt und superschwere Elemente
Monday , Januaryr 22, 2007, 5:00 pm, Eberhard Clar-Saal (2B204)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Nicholas Norberg
(Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, Universität Wien): Charakterisierung von zwei Edelstein-Zirkonen hinsichtlich ihrer potentiellen Eignung als internationale Standards für die Altersdatierung
Friday, January 12, 2007, 11:15 am, lecture hall 2 (2A122)

+  +  +

Invited talk (Österreichische Mineralogische Gesellschaft):
Richard Wirth (GeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam): Moderne TEM Nanoanalytik: tiefe Einblicke in die Mikrostruktur, die chemische Zusammensetzung und die Kristallstruktur von Geomaterialien  im Nanometer- Bereich
Monday, November 27, 2006, 5:45 pm, lecture hall 2 (2A122)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Peter Paufler (Institut für Strukturphysik, Technische Universität Dresden): Härte fester Körper auf der Nanoskala
Friday, November 3, 2006, 11:15 am, lecture hall 2 (2A122)

+  +  +

Invited talk (Österreichische Mineralogische Gesellschaft):
Jeffrey W. Harris (Division of Earth Sciences, University of Glasgow): Inclusions in diamonds: glimpses into the mysteries of the deep Earth
Monday, October 16, 2006, 5:45 pm, lecture hall 2 (2A122)

+  +  +

Seminar:
John M. Hanchar
(Dept. of Earth Sciences, Memorial University of Newfoundland): Cathodoluminescence spectroscopy and imaging applied to studying radiation-damaged minerals
Friday, June 23, 2006, 10:00 am, seminar room 2B284

+  +  +

Invited talk:
John M. Hanchar
(Dept. of Earth Sciences, Memorial University of Newfoundland): Simulating 100 million years of radiation damage in six years: Experiments on plutonium-doped minerals
Wednesday, June 21, 2006, 5:15 pm, lecture hall 2 (2A122)

+  +  +

Talk (Institute’s seminar series):
Katja Ruschel (Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie, Universität Wien): Zoisitvarietäten - mineralogische Untersuchungen an Tansanit
Friday, June 9, 2006, 11:15 am, lecture hall 2 (2A122)

   
   
 
18.02.2019/ZW