Strobl18

Harmonic Analysis and Applications

June 4-8,2018

Strobl, AUSTRIA

Monday, 4.Jun
09:00 - 09:30: Registration
09:30 - 09:40: Welcome
Plenary I
09:40 - 10:35:Rauhut Holger "Time-frequency analysis of sparse MIMO radar"
10:40 - 11:00: Coffee Break
[Bürgelsaal] first session (Chair: Christensen)
11:00 - 11:25:Franz Luef "Generalized localization operators: Cohen's class and trace class operators"
11:30 - 11:55:Michael Speckbacher "Lower sampling bounds for planar sets of sampling for the STFT"
12:00 - 12:25:Ferenc Weisz "Summability in variable Hardy and Hardy-Lorentz spaces"
12:30 - 14:00: Lunch Break
[Bürgelsaal] second session (Chair: Dahlke)
14:00 - 14:25:Miroslav Englis "Noncommutative coherent states and related aspects of Berezin-Toeplitz quantization"
14:30 - 14:55:Antti Haimi "Sampling and interpolation sets in several complex variables"
15:00 - 15:30: Coffee Break
[Bürgelsaal] third session (Chair: Zayed)
15:30 - 15:55:Stefan Alexander Kahler "Chain sequences, continued fractions and $L^1$-algebras associated with orthogonal polynomials"
16:00 - 16:25:Karin Schnass "Dictionary learning - from local towards global and adaptive"
19:00 - 23:00: Conference Dinner
Tuesday, 5.Jun
[Bürgelsaal] first session (Chair: Casey)
09:00 - 09:25:Tetiana Stepaniuk "Numerical integration, comparison of probabilistic and deterministic point sets"
09:30 - 09:55:Ujue Etayo "Minimizing Riesz potentials: a way of distributing points in spheres"
10:00 - 10:25:Luis Daniel Abreu "Randomness in time-frequency analysis and acoustical modelling"
10:30 - 10:55:Diana Stoeva "Formulas for the inversion of frame multipliers"
11:00 - 11:30: Coffee Break
Plenary II
11:30 - 12:25:Edward Barry Saff "Bounds for Minimal Discrete Riesz and Gaussian Energy"
12:30 - 14:00: Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00: Poster session
[Bürgelsaal] second session (Chair: Voigtlaender)
16:00 - 16:25:Filip Tomic "Extended Gevrey regularity - new perspectives"
16:30 - 16:55:Pankaj Jain "Generalized integral transforms and pseudo-differential operators"
19:00 - 22:00: Jam Session (Bürglsaal)
Wednesday, 6.Jun
[Bürgelsaal] first session (Chair: Schnass)
09:00 - 09:25:Markus Faulhuber "Two Ubiquitous Constants other than E and Pi"
09:30 - 09:55:Stephen Casey "Poisson Summation, Selberg Trace, and Sampling on General Manifolds"
10:00 - 10:25:Isaac Pesenson "Weak Weyl's Law and average sampling on metric measure spaces"
10:30 - 10:55:Ole Christensen "Frames and dynamical sampling"
11:00 - 11:30: Coffee Break
Plenary III
11:30 - 12:25:Arieh Iserles "Skew-symmetric differentiation matrices and spectral methods on the real line"
12:30 - 14:00: Lunch Break
14:00 - 18:30: Free afternoon for discussion, excursion and/or soccer
20:00 - 21:00: Time-Frequency Art Competition (Bürglsaal)
Thursday, 7.Jun
[Bürgelsaal] first session (Chair: Luef)
09:00 - 09:25:Ondrej Hutnik "Toeplitz localization operators: spectral functions density"
09:30 - 09:55:Baoxiang Wang "Modulation spaces and Navier-Stokes equation"
10:00 - 10:25:Nicholas Marshall "Convex domains, lattice points, and Fourier analysis"
10:30 - 10:55:Neal Bez "Harmonic analysis techniques and orthonormal Strichartz estimates"
11:00 - 11:30: Coffee Break
Plenary IV
11:30 - 12:25:Stefan Steinerberger "New Challenges in Pure and Applied Harmonic Analysis"
12:30 - 14:00: Lunch Break
[Bürgelsaal] second session (Chair: Abreu)
14:00 - 14:25:Felix Voigtlaender "A Guided Tour of Decomposition Spaces"
14:30 - 14:55:Stephan Dahlke "Coorbit Spaces with Voice in a Frechet Space"
15:00 - 15:30: Coffee Break
[Bürgelsaal] third session (Chair: Hogan)
15:30 - 15:55:Rene Koch "Analyis of Shearlet Coorbit Spaces as Decomposition Spaces"
16:00 - 16:25:David Rottensteiner "A romantic encounter of coorbit theory and decomposition space theory"
16:30 - 16:55:Ron Levie "Sparse continuous wavelet transforms via a wavelet-Plancherel theory"
19:30 - : Poster night
Friday, 8.Jun
[Bürgelsaal] first session (Chair: Pesenson)
09:00 - 09:25:Pap Margit "Hyperbolic wavelet frames and multiresolution analysis in weighted Bergman spaces"
09:30 - 09:55:Lubos Pick "Iteration methods in function spaces"
10:00 - 10:25:Jan Vybiral "Entropy numbers of embeddings of Schatten classes"
10:30 - 10:55:Jeff Hogan "An optimization approach to multidimensional wavelets"
11:00 - 11:30: Coffee Break
Plenary V
11:30 - 12:25:Helmut Harbrecht "Wavelets meet boundary integral equations"
12:30 - 14:00: Lunch Break
Butzer anniversary session I (Chair: H. G. Feichtinger)
14:00 - 14:50:Isaac Pesenson "Semigroups, Interpolation and Approximation spaces, Sampling: the mathematics of Paul Butzer"
15:00 - 15:30: Coffee Break
Butzer anniversary session II (Chair: H. G. Feichtinger)
15:30 - 15:55:Carlo Bardaro "Shannon sampling theorem: a second look through Mellin analysis"
16:00 - 16:25:Ahmed Zayed "Convolution Theorem for Fractional Integral Transforms"
16:30 - 16:55:Mantellini Illaria "The exponential sampling theorem, related results and its generalizations"
17:00 - 17:25:Tibor Pogany "On generalized derivative sampling series expansion"