Paradigm Generator
Logowww.mari-language.com:

Paradigm Generator

   ○ Nominal ● Verb ○ Postposition
Conjugation class: ○ Determine from input ○ First ● Second
Orthography: ○ Cyrillic ○ UPA ● IPA

Indicative Present

PositiveNegative
1SG:tegətaŋemom tegətaŋe
2SG:tegətaŋetot tegətaŋe
3SG:tegətaŋaok/ogeʃ tegətaŋe
1PL:tegətaŋenaona/ogəna tegətaŋe
2PL:tegətaŋedaoda/ogəda tegətaŋe
3PL:tegətaŋatogət tegətaŋe

Indicative Simple Past I

PositiveNegative
1SG:tegətaŋəʃəmʃəm tegətaŋe
2SG:tegətaŋəʃət͡ɕʃət͡ɕ tegətaŋe
3SG:tegətaŋəʃəʃ tegətaŋe
1PL:tegətaŋəʃnaəʃna tegətaŋe
2PL:tegətaŋəʃdaəʃda tegətaŋe
3PL:tegətaŋəʃtəʃt tegətaŋe

Indicative Simple Past II

PositiveNegative
1SG:tegətaŋenamtegətaŋen oməl
2SG:tegətaŋenattegətaŋen otəl
3SG:tegətaŋentegətaŋen ogəl
1PL:tegətaŋenːategətaŋen onal/ogənal
2PL:tegətaŋendategətaŋen odal/ogədal
3PL:tegətaŋenəttegətaŋen ogətəl

Indicative Compound Past I

PositiveNegative
1SG:tegətaŋem əʎeom tegətaŋe əʎe
2SG:tegətaŋet əʎeot tegətaŋe əʎe
3SG:tegətaŋa əʎeok/ogeʃ tegətaŋe əʎe
1PL:tegətaŋena əʎeona/ogəna tegətaŋe əʎe
2PL:tegətaŋeda əʎeoda/ogəda tegətaŋe əʎe
3PL:tegətaŋat əʎeogət tegətaŋe əʎe

Indicative Compound Past II

PositiveNegative
1SG:tegətaŋem ulmaʃom tegətaŋe ulmaʃ
2SG:tegətaŋet ulmaʃot tegətaŋe ulmaʃ
3SG:tegətaŋa ulmaʃok/ogeʃ tegətaŋe ulmaʃ
1PL:tegətaŋena ulmaʃona/ogəna tegətaŋe ulmaʃ
2PL:tegətaŋeda ulmaʃoda/ogəda tegətaŋe ulmaʃ
3PL:tegətaŋat ulmaʃogət tegətaŋe ulmaʃ

Indicative Compound Past III

PositiveNegative
1SG:tegətaŋenam əʎetegətaŋen oməl əʎe
2SG:tegətaŋenat əʎetegətaŋen otəl əʎe
3SG:tegətaŋen əʎetegətaŋen ogəl əʎe
1PL:tegətaŋenːa əʎetegətaŋen onal/ogənal əʎe
2PL:tegətaŋenda əʎetegətaŋen odal/ogədal əʎe
3PL:tegətaŋen əʎetegətaŋen ogətəl əʎe

Indicative Compound Past IV

PositiveNegative
1SG:tegətaŋenam ulmaʃtegətaŋen oməl ulmaʃ
2SG:tegətaŋenat ulmaʃtegətaŋen otəl ulmaʃ
3SG:tegətaŋen ulmaʃtegətaŋen ogəl ulmaʃ
1PL:tegətaŋenːa ulmaʃtegətaŋen onal/ogənal ulmaʃ
2PL:tegətaŋenda ulmaʃtegətaŋen odal/ogədal ulmaʃ
3PL:tegətaŋen ulmaʃtegətaŋen ogətəl ulmaʃ

Imperative

PositiveNegative
1SG://
2SG:tegətaŋeit tegətaŋe
3SG:tegətaŋəʒeənʒe tegətaŋe
1PL:(tegətaŋena)(ona/ogəna tegətaŋe)
2PL:tegətaŋəzaida tegətaŋe
3PL:tegətaŋəʃtənəʃt tegətaŋe

Desiderative Present

PositiveNegative
1SG:tegətaŋənemənem tegətaŋe
2SG:tegətaŋənetənet tegətaŋe
3SG:tegətaŋəneʒeəneʒ tegətaŋe
1PL:tegətaŋənenaənena tegətaŋe
2PL:tegətaŋənedaəneda tegətaŋe
3PL:tegətaŋəneʃtəneʃt tegətaŋe

Desiderative Past I

PositiveNegative
1SG:tegətaŋənem əʎeənem tegətaŋe əʎe
2SG:tegətaŋənena əʎeənet tegətaŋe əʎe
3SG:tegətaŋəneʒe əʎeəneʒ tegətaŋe əʎe
1PL:tegətaŋənena əʎeənena tegətaŋe əʎe
2PL:tegətaŋəneda əʎeəneda tegətaŋe əʎe
3PL:tegətaŋəneʃt əʎeəneʃt tegətaŋe əʎe

Desiderative Past II

PositiveNegative
1SG://
2SG:tegətaŋənet ulmaʃənet tegətaŋe ulmaʃ
3SG:tegətaŋəneʒe ulmaʃəneʒ tegətaŋe ulmaʃ
1PL://
2PL:tegətaŋəneda ulmaʃəneda tegətaŋe ulmaʃ
3PL:tegətaŋəneʃt ulmaʃəneʃt tegətaŋe ulmaʃ

Non-finite forms

Infinitive:tegətaŋaʃ
Necessitive infinitive:tegətaŋəman
Active participle:tegətaŋəʃe
Passive participle:tegətaŋəme
Future-necessitive participle:tegətaŋəʃaʃ
Negative participle:tegətaŋədəme
Affirmative instructive gerund:tegətaŋen
Negative gerund:tegətaŋəde
Gerund of prior action:tegətaŋəmek(e)
Gerund of future action:tegətaŋəmeʃ(ke)
Gerund of simultaneous action:tegətaŋəʃəla
Nominalization:tegətaŋəmaʃ
Negative nominalization:tegətaŋədəmaʃ


Last update: 10 August 2023