Paradigm Generator
Logowww.mari-language.com:

Paradigm Generator

   ● Nominal ○ Verb ○ Postposition
Orthography: ● Cyrillic ○ UPA ○ IPA

You can indicate word stress by placing an asterisk * or a bullet point • after a stressed vowel (e.g., теҥге•, теҥге* 'ruble'). Otherwise, stress is assumed to follow regular patterns. Indicate orthographically unmarked palatalization with an accent, e.g.: имн'e 'horse'. Alternatively, if you do not specify the word stress and palatalization, the software will consult our lexicon. In the case of homographs (i.e., two words spelled the same, but not necessarily pronounced - and inflected - the same, e.g., ше•рге 'expensive' <> шерге• 'comb', the software will pick the word listed in the dictionary first.


Case Suffixes

Nominative:агитбригаде
Genitive:агитбригадын
Dative:агитбригадылан
Accusative:агитбригадым
Comparative:агитбригадыла
Comitative:агитбригадыге
Inessive:агитбригадыште
Illative:агитбригадыш(ке)
Lative:агитбригадеш

Possessive Suffixes

1SG:агитбригадем
2SG:агитбригадет
3SG:агитбригадыж(е)
1PL:агитбригадына
2PL:агитбригадыда
3PL:агитбригадышт

Number Suffixes

Plural (1):агитбригаде-влак
Plural (2):агитбригаде-шамыч
Short Plural:агитбригадыла
Sociative Plural:агитбригадымыт

Case Suffix (Cx) + Possessive Suffix (Px) + Number Suffix (Nx)

For the sake of simplicity, only the plural suffix -влак and the possessive suffix first person singular -ем are displayed here. Also note that other suffix arrangements than these can be encountered on occasion - these are only the most common ones.

CaseCx + PxCx + NxCx + Px + Nx
Nominative:агитбригадемагитбригаде-влакагитбригаде-влакем,
агитбригадем-влак
Genitive:агитбригадемынагитбригаде-влакынагитбригаде-влакемын,
агитбригадем-влакын
Dative:агитбригадемлан,
агитбригадыланем
агитбригаде-влакланагитбригаде-влакемлан,
агитбригадем-влаклан
Accusative:агитбригадемымагитбригаде-влакымагитбригаде-влакемым,
агитбригадем-влакым
Comparative:агитбригадемла,
агитбригадылам
агитбригаде-влаклаагитбригаде-влакемла,
агитбригадем-влакла
Comitative:агитбригадемгеагитбригаде-влакгеагитбригаде-влакемге,
агитбригадем-влакге
Inessive:агитбригадыштемагитбригаде-влакыштеагитбригаде-влакыштем,
агитбригадем-влакыште
Illative:агитбригадышкемагитбригаде-влакыш(ке)агитбригаде-влакышкем,
агитбригадем-влакыш(ке)
Lative:агитбригадешемагитбригаде-влакешагитбригаде-влакешем,
агитбригадем-влакеш


Last update: 10 August 2023